Title: 金屬與複合材料結構吸能特性之研究

Other Titles: The energy absorption characterization of metal and composite material

Keywords: 輕型運動飛行載具;複合材料;鋁合金材料;能量吸收;light sport aircraft;composite;Aluminum alloy;Energy Absorbing

Abstract: 近年來全球航空運輸量快速成長,使用複合材料做為飛機主要結構件也成為現今航太業的趨勢。複合材料與金屬材料相比,具有重量輕、強度高與韌性高的優點,但其耐衝擊的能力一直為各界所質疑。因此本研究使用平板形、圓柱形、與圓管狀之基本試件,以及使用輕航機起落架來比較複合材料與鋁合金材料在不同應變率與動態衝擊下的吸能能力。

本研究使用碳纖維複合材料(Carbon Fiber Reinforced Composites, CFRP)與鋁合金材料6061-T6兩種不同材料。動態模擬將依據ASTM、FAR及AGATE所訂定的速度為負載條件,利用Pro/ENGINEER建立試件與起落架模型後,使用Abaqus/Explicit有限元素軟體進行動態吸能模擬。模擬結果並以總能量以及假應變能的變化來驗證模擬結果的合理性。

在低速撞擊中,複合材料圓管形試件的SEA值最高,比其他相同衝擊速度下的試件高出0.5 % - 18.32 %左右,而起落架的部分鋁合金圓管形起落架的SEA值最高,比其他相同衝擊速度下的起落架高1.56 % - 43.95%。在高速撞擊中鋁合金圓管形試件的SEA值最高,比其他在相同衝擊速度下的試件高出 2.22% - 10.23%,而起落架的部分複合材料圓柱形截面起落架的SEA值為最高,比其他相同衝擊速度下的起落架高約5.53 %-31.36%。

In recent year, global air traffic grows up quickly. Using composite material in main structure of airplane is the trend of aerospace industry. Composite material is lighter than metal and as well as has higher strength and higher toughness. But there is doubt about its capability during impact loading. Therefore, we used varies loading rates and different sample configurations to compare the energy absorption characteristic between metal and composite material. The response of metal and composite material light aircraft landing gear under dynamic loading was also investigated in the article. We used Pro-E to establish the 3-D model and used Abaqus/Explicit to simulate the dynamic analysis. The results were verified by the balance of total energy and amount of artificial strain energy.

We use the carbon fiber reinforced composites and 6061-T6 aluminum alloy material, loading condition of ASTM, FAR and AGATE to be a loading condition of the simulation. Build the model of sample and landing gear by Pro/ENGINEER and simulate the dynamic energy absorption by Abaqus/Explicit. We verify the result of simulation by Total Energy and Artificial Strain Energy.

The SEA of composite tube-shaped sample is higher than other sample 0.5 %~18.32% and landing gear of aluminum cylinder-shaped is higher than other landing gear 1.56%~43.95% in the same low velocity. The SEA of aluminum tube-shaped sample is higher than other sample 2.22%~10.23% and landing gear of composite cylinder-shaped is higher than other landing gear 5.53%~31.36% in same high velocity.