Title: 結合人工蜂群與差分演算法於結構最佳化之應用

Other Titles: Optimum design of structures by an hybrid artificial bee colony and differential evolution algorithm

Keywords: 人工蜂群演算法;差分演化演算法;最佳化設計;Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm;Differential Evolution;Optimum Design

Abstract: 本論文結合人工蜂群演算法與差分演化演算法於結構最佳化設計中。人工蜂群演算法是一種模仿自然界蜜蜂覓食行為進行問題求解之方法,該法為具有群體智慧的仿生演算法,其特點為收斂速度快、易跳脫區域最佳解、參數設定少及搜尋範圍廣。差分演化演算法為演化式演算法,其優勢在於參數設定及架構簡單、能維持母體多樣性、利用差異性計算增強區域搜尋能力,具有高效能及高精確度等。本研究結合了人工蜂群演算法與差分演化演算法,優點在於互相補足缺點,利用人工蜂群演算法易跳脫區域最佳解的特性,而利用差分演化演算法的差異性計算增強區域解搜尋能力的特性,藉由兩種不同的搜尋方式達到最佳化的目的。

本研究將ANSYS有限元素分析軟體中的APDL語法與FORTRAN程式結合成一系統程式,並以六種不同的範例執行結構最佳化設計。數值範例中將對各種結構做分析與討論,以結構輕量化為目的。範例中將結構最佳化問題轉為數學函數,再利用結合後的演算法對結構系統執行最佳化設計。由數值分析範例之結果,發現此混合式的演算法於結構最佳化設計上可得到不錯的結果。

An Hybrid Artificial Bee Colony (ABC) and Differential Evolution Algorithm (DE) was applied to the optimum design of structures in this study. The ABC algorithm is swarm intelligence based optimization technique inspired by the intelligent foraging behavior of honeybees. The advantages of ABC algorithm are quick convergence, less settings of parameter, easy to escape from the local optimal solution, and extensive searching range. Differential Evolution algorithm is an evolutional technique that has advantages of easy to implement, little parameter tuning requirement, using the difference calculation to enhance regional search capabilities, and also exhibits reliable, accurate and fast convergence. The advantage of hybrid ABC and DE algorithm is that the merit of both methods can be enhanced to overcome the disadvantage of each method. By using the characteristics of artificial bee colony algorithm which is easy to escape from the local optimal solution and the characteristics of differential evolution algorithm which is using the difference calculation to enhance regional search capabilities, the purpose of optimum design can be reached.

The FORTRAN and APDL of ANSYS software are integrated into asystematic ABC-DE optimization program.The optimization problem can be transformed into a mathematical function. Then the optimum deign of structures can be obtained by ABC-DE algorithm. Minimum weight design will be demonstrated in six numerical examples. The results of ABC-DE algorithm are better than other references in the examples.