Title: 漣漪波長對潤濕性的影響

Other Titles: Effect of wavelength on wettability of the ripple structures

Keywords: 次微米漣漪結構;接觸角;共平面;sub-micron ripple structure;Contact angle;coplanar

Abstract: 本研究使用應力拉伸法,先將聚二甲基矽氧烷熱塑性彈性體薄膜夾持固定分別給予10%至80%的拉伸應變後,濺鍍6A鈦鍍層後再給予應力回復,該薄膜表面會產生挫曲並自我組裝形成348nm至553nm特徵波長的漣漪結構,並討論漣漪特徵波長對潤濕性的影響。實驗結果表明漣漪結構的特徵波長會隨著薄膜的拉伸應變增加而減少,並且在應力回復時漣漪差排會隨著漣漪的出現而產生。從共軛焦顯微結構圖中可以發現在次微米波長漣漪結構上的去離子水滴接觸角模型為Wenzel’s model,但是由於漣漪結構表面上的6A鈦鍍層並非完整薄膜而是以不規則長條狀的孤島型態分佈,故在親水/疏水共平面產生的動態氣墊潤濕效應與次微米波長的漣漪結構作用下,俱鈦鍍層漣漪結構的去離子水滴接觸角將隨特徵波長下降而上升。利用翻印製程所製出無鈦鍍層之特徵波長348nm至553nm的漣漪結構,由於其振幅與波長的比例皆小於0.44,故潤濕狀態無法從Wenzel’s model轉換至CB model,因此該次波長的漣漪結構是無法大幅增加去離子水滴的接觸角。

The polydimethylsiloxane thermoplastic elastomer film was clamped and applied 10% to 80% tensile strain, and then we fixed the tensile strain and coated a 6A titanium layer on the surface of the film. After releasing the stretched film, spontaneous formation of ripple structure with 348nm to 553nm characteristic wavelength was obtained. Our experimental results showed that the characteristic wavelength of ripple structure reduced with an increase in tensile strain. Simultaneously, the ripple dislocation appeared as the ripple structure was formed. The confocal microscope micrograph of the deionized water droplets in the submicron ripple structure showed the patterns of the Wenzel’s model. However, because uniformly distribution of the isolated, long-irregular 6A titanium layer on the surface of submicron ripple structure resulted in the coplanar dynamic air cushion wetting effect, the contact angle between the DI water and the submicron ripple structure coated with titanium layer increased with a decrease in characteristic wavelength. By replicating process, a 348nm to 553nm characteristic wavelength ripple structure without titanium layer was obtained. Due to the ratios of amplitude and wavelength of the replicated ripple structures below 0.44, a transition to the CB model was not produced. Therefore, the submicron ripple structure was not effect an increase in the contact of the DI water droplet. The effect of the characteristic wavelength on the wettability of the submicron ripple structure was also studied.