題名: 不同人種及年齡對隅角開放型青光眼之視神經盤壓力影響探討

其他題名: Study of open-angle glaucoma and the influence of pressure on the optic disc of different ethnicities and ages

關鍵詞: 隅角開放型青光眼;人種;年齡;眼壓;視神經盤;Open-Angle Glaucoma;Ethnicities;Ages;Intraocular pressure;Optic Disc

摘要: 本研究針對隅角開放型青光眼的生成與發病機制建立出完整的數值模型以進行模擬及力學分析探討。隅角開放型青光眼因小樑網的病變導致房水排出受阻,使眼球前端眼壓上升在後房產生壓力堆積,後壓力經由傳遞壓迫到視神經產生視野缺損。

本研究使用有限元素法軟體ANSYS進行模擬,其分析結果可了解眼球內部之應力分佈情況,得知應力最大集中在鞏膜後端與視神經盤處。

本研究也對不同人種及狀況的患者進行探討,針對白種人、亞洲人、非洲人視神經盤的特性差異建立出相應之模型進行模擬分析,發現相同眼壓及楊氏係數下非洲人所受應力壓迫最大,次之為亞洲人,最小為白種人,本研究也對不同人種在不同楊氏係數及不同眼壓下之眼球內部受力情形做模擬及分析探討。

本研究對隅角開放型青光眼之分析結果,可令患者更加了解自身病情,也提供給往後相關研究一個具有參考價值的模擬數據。

In this study, the generation and pathogenesis of open-angle glaucoma is researched, and complete numerical model for simulation and mechanical analysis and discussion is established. In open-angle glaucoma, the trabecular meshwork forms lesions, causing the aqueous discharge to be blocked. The anterior chamber of the eye therefore experiences a rise in intraocular pressure in the posterior chamber, producing visual field defects due to the increased pressure on the optic disc.

Using the finite element method simulation software ANSYS, the stress distribution inside the eyeball was found, with the stress occurring in the largest concentrations in the sclera and the optic disc at the rear of the eye.

Variations in ethnicities of patients are investigated, specifically, the characteristic differences in the optic disc between those of Caucasian, Asian, and African descent, for the establishment of an appropriate model for simulation and analysis. It was found that, at a constant intraocular pressure and the Young''s modulus, those of African descent experienced the highest stress values, followed by Asians, with Caucasians experiencing the least of the three. This study also researches different races in conjunction with variations in the Young''s modulus and intraocular pressure under different circumstances. Internal force simulation and analyses were also discussed.

The results of this study will allow patients to become more aware of their condition, and also provides valuable simulation data that can be referenced for related research.