題名: 應用FPGA於點字顯示器之系統設計

其他題名: The application of FPGA in Braille display system design

關鍵詞: 點字顯示器;Braille Display;FPGA;USB

摘要: 本研究使用FPGA晶片來簡化點字顯示器的電路設計。採用硬體描述語言將點字顯示器的控制系統包含微控制器及邏輯晶片等電路,設計並整合於FPGA晶片內。使用單一晶片取代整個電路板對點字觸摸顯示器進行控制。利用FPGA晶片更改電路的便利性,使整體電路設計更為靈活。

研究的初期使用FPGA晶片開發板結合八方點字顯示器機板與八個點字顯示方做為點字顯示器控制系統的開發平台。於完成8051微處器軟核及邏輯控制晶片模塊等電路的設計後,將開發板測試完成之控制系統移植至開發模組上,結合顯示器機板及點字顯示方即完成點字顯示器測試機的設計與製作。

電腦端的資料訊號藉由USB傳輸介面傳至點字顯示器FPGA晶片內的8051微處理器軟核轉換成點字訊息。再轉由3線轉8線解碼器及資料閂鎖器模塊所組成之邏輯控制組來進行並列輸出,將訊號傳送至指定位址的點字顯示方上。功能測試結果顯示點字顯示器測試機整體系統設計正確,已達成硬體簡化、操作容易與維護便利之設計目的。

FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array, FPGA) was used in this study to simplify the circuit design of the Braille display. With the use of the hardware description language, the Braille display control system composed of a microcontroller, logic gates, and other circuits was designed and integrated into the FPGA chip. This single chip can then be used to replace the entire circuit board to control the Braille display. FPGA provides a convenient mechanism to allow implement hardware, making the overall circuit design more flexible.

During the early phase of the study, a FPGA development kit, combined with an eight slots main circuit board and eight Braille cells, served as a platform for developing the Braille display control system. After completing the design of the 8051 microprocessor core, logic modules, and other circuits, the control system successfully achieved was then loaded onto a development module. By integrating the development module, the main circuit board, and the Braille cells, the prototype of a FPGA based Braille display was accomplished.

The information signals at the computer side were sent through the USB interface to the 8051 microprocessor core inside the Braille display FPGA chip, which were then converted into Braille messages. Then, parallel outputs was carried out through the logic control module made up of 3 to 8 decoder and data latch modulus to send signals to the specified Braille cells. The functional test results show that the overall system design of the FPGA based Braille display is appropriate. The design goals of hardware simplification, user-friendly operation, and maintenance convenience are all achieved.