Title: 無線充電感測網路下具優先權之電量補充技術

Other Titles: A priority-based energy replenishment scheme for Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks

Keywords: 無線充電感測網路;行動能量補充;無線充電;覆蓋空洞;優先順序;Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks;Mobile energy replenishing;Wireless recharging;Coverage Hole;Priority

Abstract: 無線充電感測網路,近幾年來被引起廣大的注意,而在過去的研究當中,因為行動充電車會受限於搭載的能量限制,沒有辦法確保整個場景中的Sensor都可以被充到電,所以若死亡的是場景較重要的Sensor時,可能導致在整個場景中產生覆蓋空洞,喪失原本無線感測網路最重要的功用。因此本篇論文利用行動充電車,提出一個考量優先順序的有效充電方法,可以確保在網路場景中可能會造成覆蓋空洞的Sensor被充到電,這樣就可以讓整個網路的生命週期可以有效的被延續。所以一開始Base Station會計算出Sensor的權重值,而根據這個權重值,優先考量權重值較高的Sensor,保證對於場景中較重要的Sensor都可以適時的被充電,透過每次將權重值較高的Sensor救起,達到延長整個網路生命週期的目的。最後,我們也透過實驗模擬的方式,驗證本論文提出的方法,確實可以有效的延長網路生命週期。

Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks attract much attention in recent years. In the past studies, not all sensors in the sensing field can be recharged due to the limited energy capacity a mobile recharging vehicle can carry. If a sensor playing a critical role in the sensing task fails to work due to the exhausted energy, the sensing task will be interrupted. As a consequence, the paper proposes a novel recharging mechanism taking the weights of sensors into consideration while a mobile recharging vehicle is going to recharge sensors such that an important sensor can have a higher priority to be recharged and the network lifetime can be efficiently sustained. The weight of each sensor will be determined by the Base Station. Based on the weight, the sensor with higher weight will be properly recharged to extend the network lifetime. Simulation results show that the proposed mechanism performs better in network lifetime.