题名: 無線水下感測網路中具資料時效性考量的資料收集機制

关键词: 水下無線感測網路;資料收集;資料重要程度;延遲時間需求;underwater wireless sensor networks;data gathering;importance level of data;delay time requirement

摘要: 在水下感測網路(under water sensor network, UWSN)中,若是讓感測器以單純的多點跳躍傳輸(pure multi-hop transmission)方式將收集到的感測資料回傳到水面上的資料收集器時,將使得愈靠近水平面的感測器愈早耗盡電量。當監控的水域很深時,此問題將會更為嚴重。會造成此結果的原因在於愈靠近水平面的感測器其負擔的封包代傳量愈大。雖然利用自主式水下載具(Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, AUV)於水下感測網路收集資料,可以有效的減緩上述之電量消耗不平衡問題。但是對於重要且具有時效性的資料而言,單純的利用AUV拜訪感測器來收集資料,將會有延遲時間過長的問題。因此在本研究當中,我們將結合上述兩種資料收集方式,同時利用AUV以及多點跳躍傳輸來進行資料收集,藉此達到減緩電量消耗不平衡問題以及延遲時間過長之問題。此外,在本研究當中我們也將探討如何在沒有領域知識(domain knowledge)的情況下,判斷出資料之重要程度,藉此設定不同的延遲時間限制。如此一來將可以使得愈重要的資料能夠愈早的被回傳到水平面上的資料收集器。經由實驗結果可以證明所提出的方法可以有效地減緩感測器之電量消耗不平衡問題以及延長網路存活時間。

In Under Water Sensor Networks (UWSNs), if sensors rely on multi-hop transmission to send sensing data to sink above the water, sensors that are closer to the water’s surface will deplete energy sooner because they share a larger load of the packet relaying work. This problem becomes worse if the water being monitored is very deep. This imbalance in energy consumption can be effectively mitigated by using an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) to collect data. However, if the data to collect are important, the delay time required by this method of data gathering may be too long. In this study, we integrate the two data gathering mechanisms mentioned above, namely utilization of AUVs and multi-hop transmission, to reduce the problem of unbalanced energy consumption and long delay time. Moreover, we also investigate how to determine the importance level of data and set delay time requirements without domain knowledge. Our purpose is to deliver data of higher importance to the sink within the delay time requirement. Our experimental results confirm that the proposed method can effectively mitigate the imbalance in energy consumption, reduce the delay time required for delivering important data, and also prolong the network lifetime.