Title: Loss-rate sensitive network coding and its applications

Other Titles: 封包遺失率調整式網路編碼機制與其應用

Keywords: 網路編碼;線性網路編碼;傳輸控制協定;多媒體串流;Network Coding;Linear Network Coding;Transmission Control Protocol;Media Stream

Abstract: 隨著網際網路(Internet)的發展,各種基於網路的通訊、服務等日益普及,網路傳輸的效率成為一項重要的議題。網路編碼(network coding)為近來相當具有價值的一個研究主題,其主要研究範疇為可應用於網路傳輸之資料編碼理論,適當地將網路編碼應用於資料傳輸中,將有助於使效率最佳化。本論文提出了封包遺失率調整式網路編碼機制(loss-rate sensitive coding, LRC),並將此機制應用於傳輸層,目的為使頻寬資源能夠最有效地應用。目前最常被使用的傳輸層協定分別為傳輸控制協定(transmission control protocol, TCP)與使用者資料封包協定(user datagram protocol, UDP),傳輸控制協定(TCP)可以確保資料的完整性,常應用於各種需要可靠傳輸的場合,其使用的機制為重送遺失的資料封包。現行傳輸控制協定(TCP)的傳送機制,將造成額外的頻寬浪費,本論文提出之封包遺失率調整式網路編碼機制(LRC)將可用於改善此現象。使用者資料封包協定(UDP)多應用於允許部分封包遺失的傳輸,多媒體串流為代表應用之一,封包遺失率調整式網路編碼機制(LRC)可用於提升多媒體串流中關鍵影格(keyframe)的傳輸正確率,進而達到較好的串流資料品質。本論文針對上述兩大應用場景,提出兼具相容性與實作可行性的解決方案。

Communications and services over the Internet are gradually playing an important role in our daily life today. As a result, the efficiency of network has became an important issue. Network coding is an application field in coding theory. It is aimed to optimize network efficiency and has received much research attention in recent years. This thesis proposed the loss-rate sensitive coding, LRC, and showed its applications in transport layer. Transmission control protocol, TCP, and user datagram protocol, UDP, are two popular transport layer protocol today.TCP can provide reliable data transmission. It guarantees the completeness of data by retransmitting lost segments. But it also wastes bandwidth resources by its communication overhead in some conditions. With LRC scheme, the communication overhead can be minimized. UDP is usually applied on the transmission which tolerates some packets loss. Media streaming is one of typical application of UDP.

LRC scheme can help improve the deliver rate of keyframes, which will make the quality of streaming data better. Based on the two application scenario above, this thesis proposed implementable and compatible solutions with LRC.