題名: 應用於LTE-Advanced之CoMP換手演算法

其他題名: A CoMP handover algorithm in LTE-Advanced

關鍵詞: 換手;使用者歷史資訊;換手失敗率;乒乓換手率;CoMP;Handover;history information;handover failur rate;Ping-Pong handover rate

摘要: 進階長程演進網路(Long Term Evolution-Advanced, LTE-A)是由3GPP所制定的高速無線網路的標準,以提供高速率及低延遲的無線網路為目標。當使用者設備逐漸遠離原服務基地台的訊號範圍時,會導致所接收的訊號強度減弱,甚至中斷連線。此時就必須執行換手(handover)的程序,當執行換手時,可能會因為過早換手、過晚換手與換手至錯誤基地台造成換手失敗,導致封包遺失或通訊斷訊的問題。

本論文提出一個應用於LTE-Advanced之CoMP換手演算法,使用者設備提供相關資訊,對其環境做出相對應的判斷,換手至最合適的目標基地台。藉由使用者設備提供的資訊預測設備的位置資訊與速度為基礎,並且調整相關參數觸發時間值,將參數調整符合最適合的數值,有效率地選擇目標基地台,降低換手失敗率與乒乓換手的發生,進而提升通訊的品質。同時也進行了整合的模擬實驗,結合使用者設備移動速度預測機制以及觸發時間調適機制。實驗結果顯示,與標準的換手流程相比使用者設備速度預測可明顯降低換手失敗率與乒乓換手率。

3GPP Long Term Evolution- Advanced (LTE-A) defines a wireless network standard for high packet transmission rate and low packet latency provisions. When an user equipment(UE) moves away from signal range of serving cell may cause the received signal strength weakened, even if disconnected. To solve this problem, it is necessary to execute handover procedure. When executed handover procedure, it is may fail because to early handover, to late handover or handover to wrong cell and then occur packet loss or communication interruption problems.

In this thesis, we propose a CoMP handover algorithm in LTE-Advanced . User equipments provide history information for eNBs to estimate the user equipment’s location and velocity. Based on history information, our proposed mechanism can achieve to handover the appropriate target cell. Through selecting the target cell efficiently, we can reduce the rate of handover failure and Ping-Pong handover. Finally, improving the UE’s QoS. And conducted a simulation integration, combined with the user equipment velocity prediction mechanism and trigger time adjustment mechanism. Experimental results show that compared with the standard user equipment handover process can significantly reduce the rate of handover failure and Ping-Pong handover.