Title: NFC應用於淡江大學校園導覽系統

Other Titles: Design and implementation of Tamkang University guiding system using NFC

Keywords: 射頻識別;近場通訊;安卓系統;Google地圖;RFID;NFC;Android;Google Map

Abstract: 目前觀光景點的導覽,大都使用QRcode、固定式導覽機及語音導覽。本研究依據上述的問題,提出以NFC代替以往的導覽方式測試,來節省使用者在外出旅遊時不需事先查詢,使導覽更能直覺化,並且評估在手機上運行是否可行。在研究中將以NFC[1]和Google Map API[2]兩種運用來實現,使用現有的RFID TAG[3]並且透由手機NFC進行資料的擷取,使用擷取的資料連結伺服器取得導覽資料。在技術上,需使用手機NFC進行資料的擷取,如何透由無線網路的技術,使Google Map API協助使用者導航與完成導覽,上述是此研究的方向。

Devices and technologies including QR code, information kiosks, and audio guides have been the most common solutions for tour guiding at attractions. In response to the shortcomings of the devices/technologies aforementioned, near field communication (NFC) technology has been suggested as the preferred guiding method over other existing solutions so that users won’t have to check for tour-related information beforehand and the guiding experience will be more intuitive. The feasibility of using NFC on mobile phones has also been evaluated. In this research, NFC [1] and Google Map API [2] are used to experiment with NFC. Mobile phones pre-installed with NFC are used to retrieve data from the existing RFID tags [3]. Using the retrieved data, the mobile phones are able to connect to the server and obtain tour-related information. Given the existing technology, the information can only be retrieved using mobile phones with NFC. The research aims to explore the possibility of incorporating wireless network technology and allowing Google Map API to provide navigation and guiding services.