Title: 設計及實作以Wi-Fi Direct為主之智能自行車隊互助系統

Other Titles: Design and implementation of a Wi-Fi direct-based Smart Bike team mutual aid system

Keywords: 車隊;互助;Team;Wi-FiDirect;Aid;Android

Abstract: 目前自行車運動風氣鼎盛經常會有結伴出遊的機會,傳統上車隊的管理使用對講機,由於智慧型手機的普及,開始利用智慧型手機app來做車隊的管理以及訊息的傳遞,但是在自行車之間資料傳輸上仍然有缺點,每位自行車的騎士都需要3G上網才可以運作、透過藍芽傳輸有效距離不足等問題。本研究依據上述的問題,提出以Wi-Fi Direct技術作為自行車之間的資料傳輸,以克服3G上網山區覆蓋率不足、都會中頻寬過多使用者分享,造成資料傳輸中斷與不及時的問題,然而Wi-Fi先天上的傳輸距離與Bluetooth比較也擁有很大的優勢,若有效利用Wi-Fi Direct技術可以更好的改善使用者的車隊軟體使用體驗。

Riding bicycle has been a popular exercise nowadays. However, there is no efficient way to support communication between bicycles. This problem is especially significant when a group of riders want to communicate with each other.

With the advances of smart phone in terms of its hardware and software supports, developing apps in smart phone is much more easy to support the user with a variety of functions. This thesis aims to develop a communication system to support a group of riders when they riding bicycles. The WiFi-direct technology will be applied to carry out the communication between members of the rider group. A variety of functions, including unicast, multicast as well as broadcast will be supported in the developed communication system.

In addition, we will support an alert subsystem to notify all the other members when one member falls from the bicycle. Furthermore, a guiding subsystem will be developed to guide the rider along the way and timely show the road status to the rider. I expect that the developed communication system will make the bicycle riding exercise safer and more convenient in information exchange between bicycle riders.