Title: 物聯網之智慧物件 : 智慧杯墊之設計與製作

Other Titles: A smart object in internet of things (IoT) : the design and implementation of a Smart cup pad

Keywords: 近場通訊;智慧物件;物聯網;感測器;嵌入式系統;NFC;smart object;IoT;Sensors;Embedded systems

Abstract: 物聯網(Internet of Things, IOT)的概念是近幾年相當熱門的話題,利用物聯網的技術能更使物品的功能更具智慧性,為我們的生活帶來更多可能也更加便利。在本論文中將以此為基礎,用餐廳做為系統應用場景設計一個具有感測與互動功能的智慧杯墊。

智慧杯墊以Arduino為控制平台,利用壓力感測器來感測水杯重量,在Wi-Fi 環境下使用TCP/IP 協定與系統主機溝通;結合NFC 標籤,可將系統主機發送的訊息透過NFC 標籤分享給使用者讀取。利用RGB LED燈號的變化來提示系統狀態,讓智慧杯墊的操作更為簡易。如此可以實現諸多互動功能,例如:水量不足提示、呼叫服務、線上點餐、線上問卷調查等服務。讓消費者透過智慧杯墊能感受更良好的用餐品質,也為餐廳提升了工作效率、降低人力負荷。

In recent years, IoT (Internet of Things) has become a popular topic. This technology can let object become smarter, and bring more possible and convenient for human life. In this thesis, we designed a smart object - Smart Cup Pad, having sensing and interaction functions.

Using Arduino control platform, smart cup pad can get the weight by pressure sensor, communicate with the host system under Wi-Fi environment through TCP/IP protocol. The messages sent by the host can be shared by NFC tag. So the Smart cup pad can achieve a lot of interactive features, such as water shortage alert, call services, online ordering, online questionnaire, etc. It can let consumers feel more fine dining quality, and it also improves work efficiency and reduce labor load.