题名: 塑膠光學鏡片射出成型之流變學分析

关键词: 流變學;射出成型;光學鏡片;模流分析;田口方法;Rheology;Injection Molding;Optical lenses;Mold flow analysis;Taguchi Methods

摘要: 本研究選用聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯(PMMA)、環烯烴聚合物(COP)兩種常見之光學級塑料,透過流變實驗取得兩材料之流變性質,進行參數擬合以取得 White-Metzner、Phan-Thien-Tanner、Giesekus三個流變模式中之參數。分析各流變模式對於剪切流變性質的預測再與實驗數據做比較與驗證。進一步將流變參數與流變模式結合,運用於 Moldex3D 模流分析軟體中之黏彈性模組,進行光學鏡片射出成型之模流分析,特別針對殘留應力、光彈條紋和雙折射等預測結果加以探討。最後以田口方法進行鏡片之光學性質成型條件優化,以達到CAE運用於射出成型加工方法之輔助效應。研究結果顯示,運用不同的流變學理論基礎取得流變參數,可以有效的提高流變參數之準確性,其反應在理論模式之預測與實驗結果趨勢吻合。而流變模組在導入 Moldex3D模流分析軟體進行預測後,由田口方法可以知道成型條件中,充填時間的增加及塑料溫度的提高,可以減低光學鏡片雙折射的發生。

In this study, two common optical-grade plastics, poly(methyl methacrylate)(PMMA) and (cyclic olefin polymer)(COP) were selected as the sample materials. The material parameters in three constitutive equations such as White-Metzner, Phan-Thien-Tannerand Giesekus were obtained by curve-fitting using the experimental data from the shear rheological measurements. Both the experimental and predicted values of the shear rheological properties for the sample materials were used to verify the above three constitutive models. Then, the Moldex3D software, which is a mold-flow analysis system, was used to simulate the whole process of the injection molding of the plastic optical lenses, especially focusing on the predictions for the fringed patterns and the birefringence caused by the residual stresses during the molding process.Taguchi method was made use to optimize the molding conditions to minimize the birefringence occurrence in the molded optical lenses. In this study we found the predicted rheological properties in shear with the constitutive models were agreeable with the experimental results. By mold-flow simuations using the Moldex3D software, the results of Taguchi method showed that birefringence of the molded optical lenses can decrease with the increasing melt temperature and the longer filling time during the injection processes.