题名: 參數化織品單元之建築設計應用

关键词: 形態;數位設計;數位製造;紋理;裝飾;Morphology;Digital Design;Digital Fabrication;pattern;Ornament

摘要: 本論文藉由探討織品服裝上的新形態建構方式以及材料的應用,發展出形態構成之手法,透過數位設計與數位製造技術,思考將二維平面圖案轉變為三維的立體形態以及空間。經由探討構成手法以及設計的過程中,將不同的構成手法應用在結構、空間與建築皮層上。

設計過程主要分為二維轉三維之手法操作、三維構成實作應用與曲面構成手法之應用三個部分。第一個部分探討如何將二維平面單元運用特定的手法轉變成三維的立體紋理,並將構成手法加以歸類;一開始以四種操作手法探討在二維平面上運用切割線以及以扭轉與接黏的方式形成三維立體紋理,並且著重在單元與單元接合後的立體紋理研究。第二個部分著重在實體操作上,開始嘗試著將構成三維立體紋理之構成手法實際應用在不規則曲面上,將切割線分佈在曲面上以不同手法生成立體紋理,並且應用在曲面以及皮層上。第三個部分將構成曲面的手法應用在結構與空間中,主要是檢討第二部分手法應用在皮層之外可以發展出更多的可能。此部份以三種不同的空間形態做為發展原型,一是由單一的單元作為立體紋理的應用;第二與第三部分則是由單元與單元組構出立體空間形態,分別利用材料的特性發展出不同的構成方式以及立體紋理。

藉由本論文研究對於立體紋理構成的發展以及真實結構、空間與建築皮層應用的過程,可以理解到在空間中不是只有平面構成發展的可能性而已。加入裝飾性的立體紋理,對於空間的呈現可以注入更多繁複的美學,也因此豐富了空間的內容。結合數位設計與製造的建築空間思考模式,將可以發展出有別於以往的建築空間設計。

This study discussed the new ways of morphologic construction and material application of textile units to develop the techniques of pattern formation, and considered how to transform the 2D patterns into 3D forms or spaces through digital design and digital fabrication. During exploring the techniques and design, the results were used in the structure, space and surface of architecture.

The design was divided into 2D-3D transformation, 3D real constructing application and curve constructing application. In the first part, it explored how to transform 2D graphic units into 3D patterns by special techniques, and classified the constructing techniques. Four techniques were used to explore how to form 3D patterns on the 2D units by distorting and connecting the cutting lines, among which the connection of unites were highlighted. The second part focused on the implementation. The 3D pattern constructing techniques were actually used in the irregular curves to form 3D patterns by distributing cutting lines on curves, and the curve constructing techniques were used on curves and outlines. In the third part, the curve constructing techniques were used in structures and spaces, to extend more possibilities of the techniques discussed in part two. Three different spatial morphologies were taken as the prototypes in part three. One was the 3D pattern based on a single unit. The other two were the 3D spatial morphologies based on combination of units, but different materials were used to develop various constructing ways and 3D effects.

According to the study on the development and real structure of 3D patterns, and the application on space and architectural surface, it''s found that the graphic construction and development are not the only possibilities in space. Ornaments with 3D patterns can render space more complex aesthetics and enrich the space contents. New architecture designs different from the past can be developed by involving the architecture space thinking methods of digital design and fabrication.