题名: 都市移轉 : 青年住宅之分享空間研究

关键词: 都市移轉;空間分享;青年住宅;自造者產業;大眾交通系統;Urban Transformation;Sharing Space;Youth Residence;Maker;MRT

摘要: 受到『落腳城市』這本書啟發,青年人口移動往都市就業以及發展,面臨都市高房價與購屋困難,然而在都市發展上逐漸成熟的大眾捷運交通系統,使他們可以迅速的來往都市與郊區,改變了人口居住的移動性,產生都市與郊區之間新的移轉關係。而自造者(Makers)產業的出現,帶動了新的工作方式與居住形態,提供了居住空間公私領域分享性的新可能性。有鑒於此,本研究目的為探索都市移轉性與空間分享性,進而重新建構新的青年住宅雛形。

為達上述目的,本研究透過相關文獻回顧,包括 1)台灣居住空間的發展與現象,如台北都市居住空間與集合住宅的演變、集體式住宅公私領域的界定; 2)了解Maker產業的發展與形態,如Maker產業背景特性與新工作形態,來找出一種新的青年出租住宅結合Makers工作的新可能性,再藉由相關建築案例研究,了解居住與工作結合的空間關係。

再者,經由幾個步驟進行空間的實際操作,包括1) 訪談『1000個臺北人家』計劃的住戶,了解青年使用者的生活模式; 2) 建構三種生活模式的分享機制,包含生活與生產、生活與工作、生活與休憩; 3) 而在有限的居住空間下,藉由可動與不可動,以及變動與彈性的空間策略, 支應上述三種生活模式的分享機制,並提出新形態青年出租住宅空間的雛形。

最後, 架構在都市的移轉性與居住空間的分享性,以機場捷運林口A9站附近基地為例, 進行實際的設計操作。經由此設計操作, 本研究的結論如下, 1)結合捷運達到郊區居住移動性節省土地成本,回饋於住戶減低租金; 2)利用林口早期工業聚落與捷運支應Maker青年出租住宅; 3)提出青年出租住宅結合大眾交通系統與各種青年工作產業的想法,來提供相關產業發展轉型並解決青年居住問題,並透過只租不賣的形式達到青年出租住宅永續經營的想法。

In Arrival City, the author suggests that when facing the problem of extravagant housing prices, the youth moving within urban area for better employment opportunities may change their property purchasing priority from downtown to the suburban district and utilize the mass transportation system to commute. The commuting between urban and suburban and the emerging of Makers industry have formed a new type of work-inhabit type and changed the mobility of population, developing an interface to mingle the common place shared by public and private sphere. Therefore, the study aims to explore the urban inhabitant mobility and the space share of social housing to envision the development of youth residence.

The study conducted literature review related to the criteria including, 1. the development and phenomenon of the habitable space in Taiwan, such as the developing process of habitable space and congregate housing in Taipei and the distinction between public and private area in congregate housing; 2. the development of Maker industry, like the background and innovative service of the industry. The study also aims to find out a possibility to integrate the youth residence and the Maker industry and to probe into the spatial relationship between work and living, by analyzing relating studies.

In addition, the study conducted few practical scheme, including, 1. interviewing the household participating in the 1000 Taipei Homes projects, and understanding the living of the youth participants; 2. constructing the spatial share mechanism among three modes, consisting of living and producing, living and work, living and leisure; 3. proposing a new form of youth residence with flexible spatial strategies coordinating the adjustable and unadjustable space to support the abovementioned living modes.

The study also put the proposal into practice in the base at TAI MRT Lingko A9 station, attesting the space share and inhabitant mobility. The result suggests that: 1. the youth residence can be located at the base near MRT station, effectively increasing the inhabitant mobility and the deduction on the land cost can feed back to the tenant; 2. the early industrial settlement can be transformed to Maker youth residence; 3. the integration among youth residence, mass transit system, and the industries is a promising way to offer the youth sufficient housing and job opportunities, and the residence shall be for rental, not for sale, to reach Sustainable management