Title: 山城海港再生 : 轉型下的基隆都市設計策略

Other Titles: The regeneration of the harbor town surround by hill : the urban design strategy of transforming Keelung

Keywords: 都市;山城;海港;都市空間體驗架構;基隆港;連結;Urban;Keelung;Harbor town;urban renewal;city surround by hill

Abstract: 在都市轉型的挑戰下,提出「山城海港再生」作為主題,探討新的都市空間架構下,既有的都市軟硬體如何因應更新與調整。範圍定焦在基隆港為核心,並依照議題的需要,釐清不同尺度的可能機會,包括大尺度上與台北都會區的關係,以及中尺度觀察基隆市產業轉型與新的條件下基隆的資源如何支持一個新的未來空間。然後,進行中尺度的規劃與小尺度的設計提案,提出基隆港核心區的新的空間體驗架構,作為都市轉型的啓動點。

基隆核心區的所面臨轉型挑戰的議題包括,第一,位處都會市擴張的邊緣城市,該如何掌握主要都市所帶來「邊緣化」效應;其次,從物流港轉型為人流港,基隆都市如何掌握,並提出因應的對策。第三,如何透過與中央爭取,跨越既有港市分離狀態,形成新的港區空間架構與機會。

以不同空間環境尺度之間的特質所架構的「基隆都市空間體驗架構」,作為設計敘述的展開,從基地的繪圖與閱讀分析,指出第一,山與海之間的空間串聯;其次,山港之間的中介空間架構的調整;與第三,市中心生活街區到港灣間的路徑系統。最後,主要設計提案策略分別為:

(一)將港埠邊的市中心作為一個大型轉運站,以強化基隆與其腹地所擁有多樣的觀光資源與設施的關聯性。

(二)港口工業設施轉型後,如何將這些城市軌跡視作為資產,成為新的都市空間體驗的基礎。

(三)城市體驗的空間營造,同時關注於在地生活者的需求,讓基隆的山海空間成為一個在地生活與參訪者共享的體驗架構;

因此,透過本設計的啟動,期望基隆可以發展一個整體感並俱有特色的城市,並且扮演帶動基隆與周邊環境的關鍵角色。

The study proposed the theme "regeneration of mountain towns and harbors" to address the challenge of urban transformation, and explored how both urban hardware and software respond to the renewals and adjustments within the new structure of urban space. The focus of the study is Keelung Harbor. In accordance with the issues under discussion, the study clarified the possibilities at different scales. At the large scale, it clarified the relationship of Keelung Harbor with Taipei metropolitan area. At the medium scale, it observed the industrial transformation of Keelung Harbor and how its resources supported new space in future under the new circumstances. Thereafter, it carried out medium-scale planning and put forward a small-scale design proposal. It proposed a new structure of space experience in the core area of Keelung as the starting point of the urban transformation.

The issues that challenge the transformation of the core area of Keelung are as follows: First, Keelung Harbor is located in the edge cities of metropolitan expansion. How should we address the "marginalized" effect brought about by major cities? Second, how should we achieve the transition of Keelung Harbor from a logistic port into a passenger port and take relevant countermeasures? Third, how should we draw close the separation of the port from the city area and form the new space structure of the port and create opportunities by striving for the support of the central government.

The "experience structure of Keelung urban space" structured by the characteristics of different scales in the space environment is used to describe the design. By drawing and analyzing the base, the study has made the following suggestions: Firstly, the space between mountains and the sea should be connected; secondly, the intermediary space structure between the mountain and the harbor should be adjusted; thirdly, the path system should be constructed to connect the downtown area to the harbor; and lastly, the main design strategies are proposed as follows:

(A). The downtown area near the harbor should serve a major transit station to strengthen the connection between Keelung Harbor and the diverse tourism resources and facilities in hinterland.

(B). The city footprints resulting from the transformation of the port’s industrial facilities should be regarded as assets and become the basis of new urban space experience.

(C). Create space for urban experience and at the same time focus on the needs of local residents so that the space of mountains and sea in Keelung will become an experience structure shared by both local residents and tourists.

Hence, by implementing the design, we expect Keelung to develop into an integrated city with its own features and to play a key role in promoting itself and the surrounding environment.