Title: 以數位彎曲木板加工製造探討在地構築

Other Titles: Wood board bending through digital fabrication for the experiment of local tectonics

Keywords: 數位製造;材料加工;彎曲木板;地域性建築;單元構件;Digital Fabrication;Material Machining;Wood Bending;Regional Architecture;Component Unit

Abstract: 數位製造將電腦繪圖中二維與三維的虛擬設計圖形生產為空間中的真實設計元件,在電腦上精準的繪製的設計元件,經過運算後以數位製造的機具生產與加工完成,是新一代設計師所可以應用的新生產方式。數位製造相較於傳統的製造不僅是為了更快速與精準,數位製造所發展的新的製造工法為設計上帶來了許多新的可能性。本研究透過數位製造的方法,將不同厚度的木板以不同的圖案切割,使得木板透過有規則的破壞性切割,而產生各種不同彎曲的木板單元與設計上的可能性。

每個地方生活的方式不盡相同,地域性建築是依照的當地居民的生活模式建構出符合當地居民的構築。而地域性發展中最重要的是居民的自主行為,地域性建築的氛圍伴隨著在地居民的生活而演化,產生符合在地居住特色的文化場域。地域性建築的特色中包含了地方文化、風土民情以及當地的自然生態,需要設計者與工匠長時間進駐在地方上,感受當地的特色並發展成為建築設計。然而因為設計者與工匠的缺乏,本研究改以提供數位製造後的不同參數化建築元件-彎曲木板,在地居民應用這些參數化元件推敲並組合出適合當地場域的建築。這種以參數化元件所設計出的參與式建築與場域反映出當地氣候、地形、與紋理的特質,提高了居民對於地方的凝聚力。

在研究過程中也發現,如將彎曲木板的結構支撐力順利地導向地面,如同古典建築中的圓拱與飛扶壁的特性一般,以這樣的結構性針對不同的木板材料加以加工就會產生其結構上的不同可行性,這也就是以破壞性彎曲所產生可建構性。彎曲木板除了產生構造上合理性,其規律性的紋理同時可以是美麗的建築表皮,也因此產生了地域性建築的另類數位美學。

Digital fabrication transforms virtual 2D and 3D design drawings in computer graphics into real design elements in space. Precisely drawn design elements in computer are fabricated and processed by digital fabrication machines and tools after calculation, which is a new production method available for the new generation of designers. Digital fabrication is faster and more precise than traditional one. What’s more, its new fabrication engineering method brings a lot of new possibilities to design. The research implements digital fabrication method to cut wood boards of different thicknesses in different patterns. Through regular destructive cutting, it generates wood board units with different curvatures and possibilities for design.

Life style in each place is different. The local construction is to construct building suitable to local residents according to life pattern of local residents. The most important point in local development is residents’ autonomic behavior. Atmosphere of local building evolves with the life of local residents, to generate cultural domain conforming to features of local life. Characteristics of local building contain local culture, social customs and local natural ecology. Designers and architects need to live there for a long term to feel local characteristics and develop them into construction design. However, the research provides different parametric construction elements after digital fabrication-bending wood board due to the lack of designers and architects. The local residents apply these parametric elements to analyze and construct building suitable to the local field. The participatory building and field designed by parametric elements reflect the features of local climate, terrain and texture, so as to improve the local cohesion of residents.

It is also found in research process that if structural support force of bending wood board is guided to ground smoothly, like the features of circular arch and flying buttress in ancient building, different feasibilities in structure can be realized in processing of different wood board materials, which shows the constructiveness of destructive bending. Besides generating structural rationality, the regular texture of bending wood board can be beautiful building skin, which generates the special digital aesthetics of local building.