题名: 浮動城市 : 舊住宅更新與青年住宅結合之研究

关键词: 都市更新;步登公寓;巷弄文化;青年住宅;浮動容積;UrbanRenewal;Walk-‐up Apartments;Street Culture;Youth Residence;Floating Floor Area

摘要: 論文提要內容:

本研究受到都市中老舊住宅與街道所孕育出的巷弄空間所吸引,思考近年來都市更新對於老舊住宅與巷弄文化的影響,並嘗試運用新的容積分配方式(浮動容積),在高密度且高房價的都市中, 增加青年族群所需的居住空間,以及他們在都市中缺少的公共空間。而在面對人口逐漸高齡化的都市,如何建立青年族群和居民(尤其是老年人)共同生活的環境也是重要議題。有鑒於此,本研究目的為探索並建構老舊住宅與青年住宅結合之研究。

為達上述目的,相關文獻回顧包括(一)了解都市更新發展與現象,如台灣都市更新歷史與背景、都市更新方式與權力轉換;(二)發現步登公寓與巷弄文化的魅力,如步登公寓的演變與巷弄文化之間的關係,再從這關係中了解都市空間的公共性;(三)探索都市空間的動態性,並藉由相關案例了解建築與時間的變化關係。

架構在上述文獻所發現的想法, 本研究選定師大商圈為操作基地,首先親自體驗其巷弄空間, 並進行不同面向的基地分析,包括(一)師大商圈內的建築類型, 性能與舊建築物的關係(二)建築高度與街道, 以及日照權與建築密度的關係(三)青年族群在都市生活,居住空間與生活習慣的差異與現象。最後,本研究透過六個空間策略, 建構老舊住宅與青年住宅結合的共存模式,包括結構系統、日照時間、動線規劃、容積分配、分享空間、單元類型等。

經由此設計操作,本研究的結論如下,利用新的結構系統,替老舊住宅進行更新及建築性能的強化,並且透過新的容積分配方式-浮動容積,替師大商圈增加青年居住空間,及缺少的公共空間。而本研究所建構具時間性的變動機制與空間策略,將提供我們未來都市更新與都市設計新的契機與發展。

Abstract :

In Taiwan, walk-up apartments create the unique street spaces and public life of old residential quarters. The research takes the influence of urban renewal on old residential quarters and street space culture into consideration. And then we attempt to apply new strategy of floor area distribution (called floating floor area) to increase the residential space of the young and their public space in the city with high density and housing price. It is an important issue of how to establish the environment, where the young live together with residents (especially the old) in city when population ageing has become a tendency. Therefore, the research aims to establish the combination by integrating the walk-up apartment with youth residence.

To realize the above targets, relevant literature review includes (1) to learn urban development and phenomenon, such as Taiwan’s urban renewal history and background, urban renewal method and right conversion; (2) to find characters of walk-up apartment and street culture, such as evolution of walk-up apartment and relationship with street culture, further to learn public characters of urban space; (3) to explore dynamics of urban space and understand the relationship between architecture and time through related design cases.

Based on ideas of the above literatures, we select Shih-Da Business District as an example to experience its street space and have site analysis in different aspects, including (1) building types in business area in Shih-Da Business District, as well as relationship between performance and old buildings; (2) building height and street, as well as relationship between right to enjoy sunshine and building density; (3) difference and phenomena of the young in urban life, residential space and living habit. Finally, the research establishes coexisting mode combined with old residence and young residence through 6 space strategies, including structure system, sunlight period, line planning, volume distribution, share space, unit type, etc.

Through the design operation, the research gets the following conclusions. New structure system can renew old residential quarters and enhances its building performance. New floor area distribution method increases residential space for the young and public space lacked in Shih-Da Business District. Change mechanism and space strategy based on time will provide us with new opportunities and development of urban renewal and design in the future in Taiwan.