Title: 從蝙蝠俠到黑暗騎士 : 美國英雄主義的轉型

Other Titles: From Batman to The Dark Knight : the transformation of America heroism

Keywords: 超級英雄;黑暗騎士;蝙蝠俠;英雄主義;Batman;The Dark Knight;superhero;superheroism

Abstract: 2001年911恐怖攻擊摧毀了美國人對國家的瑰麗綺想,象徵富裕及壯盛的雙子星大廈在一夕之間被夷為斷垣殘壁,成為對美國及對美國所代表的西方,一個真實與象徵性的攻擊,在當下的現實與未來可能的恐怖威脅交夾之下,美國人開始尋求英雄的救贖。超級英雄的出現,正符合了此一渴望的特性。超級英雄是一群擁有超凡能力和技術的虛構人物,其擁護並堅守某些信念以擊退敵人,其剷奸除惡、卓越非凡的能力特質無疑替911後的美國創造了一信念的嚮往與出口。

1989年Tim Burton重新拍攝電影《蝙蝠俠》(Batman),陰暗抑鬱的蝙蝠俠在電影大螢幕上留下了不可磨滅的標記,不僅塑造了作為影片背景的灰暗高譚市,更連帶將續集《蝙蝠俠-大顯神威》(Batman Returns)中的反派角色刻畫得更為深沉陰暗,在陰鬱風格的電影氛圍引領下,蝙蝠俠的形象帶著強烈的暗黑風格;及至2005年導演Christopher Nolan替蝙蝠俠開啟了全新的篇章,不作為前作的續集,而是將蝙蝠俠此角色以一連三集的篇幅重新詮釋,蝙蝠俠的身世背景與形象隨著劇情的推演下有著完備的闡釋與描述,另一方面新作也不再限於蝙蝠俠個人風格的創建,轉而對於英雄與反派的善惡辨證與界線,替蝙蝠俠系列作品打開新的格局,本研究即欲透過《蝙蝠俠》系列作品探討好萊塢對於英雄形象與相關反派角色的轉變及其背後所代表的意識形態與論述的涵義。

911 attack has destroyed the faith of America, being under this threat and fear, people turn to look for hope and salvation from superheroes, which makes the superhero movies becoming popular and celebrated.

From 1989 Tim Burton’s “Batman” to Christopher Nolan’s Batman trilogy, the image and meaning of Batman has become highly difference between theses movie works. This study would compare two directors’s movie works to analyze what image and meaning have been changed or stayed the same, the study would also detect what society spirit has been reflected by the Batman analyzing result.