題名: 英雄的坎坷旅程 : 《刀鋒戰士》三部曲與《地獄怪客》系列電影之研究

其他題名: Hero's bumpy journey : a study of the Blade trilogy and the Hellboy series

關鍵詞: 刀鋒戰士;地獄怪客;英雄;Blade;Hellboy;hero

摘要: 從超級英雄電影的歷史來說,Richard Donner所執導的《超人》一直被認為是現代超級英雄電影的始祖,然而此時期的超級英雄電影大部份為低成本的作品,《超人》的成功並不足以使超級英雄電影在觀眾心中建立穩固的地位。

超級英雄電影被認為是低成本製作的印象直至1989年《蝙蝠俠》的上映才得以打破。但是至1997年上映的第四集,其在票房及藝術評價失利,其作品系列劃下休止符,超級英雄電影風潮也遭到冷卻。

在1998年上映了一部題材特殊的電影:《刀鋒戰士》(Blade)。此片成功結合武術與恐怖元素創造出新穎風格,意外地以中型拍攝成本,於全球獲得逾一億三千萬的票房,且這樣的故事設定在當時可以說是十分的新穎,也讓刀鋒戰士這個角色充滿了魅力。《刀鋒戰士》它挽救了低落的超級英雄電影,並開啟了一個新的世代:新黃金時代。雖說新黃金時代是從《X戰警》才是真正的開始,並在《蝙蝠俠:開戰時刻》與《黑暗騎士》達到高峰;但論及時代的濫觴,《刀鋒戰士》才是領頭羊。

本研究以《刀鋒戰士》及《地獄怪客》兩個風格相近的系列電影作為分析對象,理論架構使用Joseph Campbell神話學的敘事分析,且Christopher Vogler依據Campbell的「英雄旅程」(Hero''s Journey)理論,將英雄旅程細分為十二個步驟,也將此十二個步驟帶入本研究的分析中,雖然是說Campbell的「英雄旅程」是適用於超級英雄電影的,不過以現有的文獻來說,還沒看到是以「英雄旅程」來分析超級英雄電影的論文,大多數論文是將「英雄旅程」的步驟套進文本分析以解釋其運用,本研究認為使用神話學的敘事分析與英雄旅程能分析出此兩部系列電影的敘事和角色的特質,在分析文本的過程中也使用意識形態理論,以解析暗藏電影中的當代社會的意識形態。

Historically speaking superhero movie, Richard Donner directed by "Superman" has been considered the ancestor of the modern superhero movie, but the most of superhero movies of this period are low-cost work, the success of "Superman" is not enough to make a superhero movie establish a solid position in the hearts of the audience.

Superhero movie is considered to be the impression of low-cost production, in 1989, "Batman" release was able to break. But in 1997, "Batman" release the Episode IV, its failure at the box office and artistic evaluation, which works to draw the series rests and superhero movie phenomenon has been cooled.

There was release a special theme movie in 1998: "Blade". The film successfully combines martial arts and horror elements to create a new style, accidentally medium-shot cost, to get more than one hundred thirty million at the box office to global access, and this story can said to be very innovative at the time, but also to make Blade this role is full of charm. "Blade" saved low superhero movie, and open up a new generation: New Golden Age. Although the New Golden Age was from the "X-Men", and in the "Batman Begins" and "The Dark Knight" peaked, but dealt marked the beginning of the era, "Blade" was the leader.