Title: 微電影廣告效果研究 : 以<<台灣櫻花>>系列為例

Other Titles: The study of the micro-film advertisment effects : the case of Sakura in Taiwan

Keywords: 微電影廣告;說故事;故事模式;品牌;台灣櫻花;mirco-film advertisement;storytelling;story model;Brand;Sakura

Abstract: 隨著網路普及與行動媒體使用率漸增之故,讓人類的行為開始產生轉變。對行銷者而言,產製也需跟著轉變,因為人們可能不再喜歡待在家中受到電視廣告的轟炸,他們或許偏好自己主動選擇的方式來接受資訊,因此他們開始逃避廣告,為獲得更多他們自己想看想聽的資訊,是故微電影廣告便在這樣的背景下產生。

微電影廣告的特徵偏重在模仿電影的基礎敘事,因此又稱故事型廣告。是以說故事的方式讓消費者易於傾聽,目的則如童話故事一般想傳達某一寓意,重新塑造在消費者心中的形象,甚而產生情感連結而建立長期性的關係。

目前行銷策略上為快速的使廣告效果提升,常以名人代言的方式居多,然而本研究認為微電影廣告就形式、內容而言與過去的電視廣告所呈現的方式多所不同,因此在操作上應更瞭解微電影廣告如何說故事,以突破濫用名人代言的盲點,善用故事行銷的優點,故本研究特別以非名人演出的微電影廣告為案例《愛在家》、《勇敢成家》來探討微電影廣告如何與消費者溝通。

研究方法使用量化與質化,質化部份以文本分析為主,採用Greimas(1966)的行動元模式、結合Vincent(2002)與Fog, Budtz &Yakaboylu(2005)的故事發展結構,綜合來看微電影廣告如何說故事,另外本研究更希望深入瞭解品牌在故事中如何與消費者進行溝通,因此透過文獻整理出品牌發展階段的框架來做分析。接著以問卷調查的方式實際得知消費者對這兩個系列的廣告反應與對故事偏好的討論,最後綜合文本分析與量化研究更完整的理解故事對消費者的感受與品牌的溝通效果。

研究結果發現,質化分析中《愛在家》以一般人能熟習的主題:家庭,期望填補非以名人代言廣告的效果的缺口、《勇敢成家》則扭轉社會對於成家所賦予的包袱—經濟壓力,轉為對愛情實踐的美好,且從兩個故事結果中歸納出該案例說故事的模式,以供日後訊息製作上的參考。在量化部分,則發現消費者對該廣告在「廣告態度」與「品牌態度」皆有較佳的反應,進一步發現當中是透過故事要素的「真實性」、「訊息」與「情節」影響較大。

As the Internet becomes more universal and the mobile devices become more popular, makes human’s behavior change. On marketers, the produce programs have to change, too. Because of the consumers would not like to be overloaded by selling pitches through TV at home. They recently prefer to choose the message by themselves. Therefore, micro-film commercials were born.

Micro-film’s feature emphasis in it’s narratology, so it’s called Story-Form Advertising. Using the storytelling method to make the consumers listen, just like the purpose that the fairytales want to tell us some meanings. In this way, the commercial can rebuild the shapes in consumers mind, and then generate emotional links to construct a long-term relationships.

Now, in case to promoting rapidly advertising effect, the marketing strategy usually use the way of celebrity endorsement. However, this study thought the micro-film is different from the TV advertisement in both form and context. Thus, the commercial should do more to realize how the micro-film tell a story to overcome the celebrity endorsement’s strategy problem. Instead of using storytelling strengths. This study uses micro-film series advertisement “love in home” and“brave come to family” to discuss how they tell a story to communicate with consumers.

This research uses methods in quantitative research and qualitative research. In qualitative research uses A.J Greimas’s “Actantial-model analysis”, combined Vincent’s and Fog, Budtz, and Yakaboylu’s “The story structure to realize the case how to use mirco-film advertising to tell a story”. On the other hand, this study wants to deeply understand how the brands to communicate in story. Thus, this study would use “brand development” analysis framework based on literature review. Then, using surveys to know the real reactions of consumers. At the end, this study would put quantitative research and qualitative research together to comprehend the story’s meaning and effect to consumers.

The result of the study found that “love in home” uses familiar topic “family”, wish to substitute the un-celebrity endorsement effect in qualitative research. “Brave come to family” wants to change the formal type with economic stress for making up a family. And, summing up a storytelling model based on these two cases’ conclusion, it propose a suggestion for making messages. In the qualitative research found that the consumers have good reaction to “advertising attitude” and “brand attitude,” and further, this study found the efforts comes from reality, message and plot.