Title: 文化展示與地方性建構 : 以台北寶藏巖國際藝術村為例

Other Titles: Cultural exhibition and place construction : a case study of Taipei Treasure Hill Artist Village

Keywords: 展示;懷舊;文化產業;寶藏巖國際藝術村;Exhibition;Nostalgia;Cultural Industry;Treasure Hill Artists Village

Abstract: 地方文化保存與推廣為現今文化傳播主要發展方向之一,近年地方著重於結合文化產業發展及透過新博物館理念來傳播地方聚落的印象,使地方得以透過日常生活的展示來傳播地方文化。本研究目的為探討地方意象如何透過展示環境與觀覽體驗來建立地方懷舊之經驗與地方特性,以瞭解地方性是如何建構的。

近年位於台北公館旁,原為歷史聚落之寶藏巖,經由藝術與文化融合將其保存為「寶藏巖國際藝術村」,使其展現出聚落之新舊面貌。本研究以「寶藏巖國際藝術村」為個案,探討地方如何透過展示環境來傳播地方特性。研究採參與觀察法與深度訪談法,參與觀察法以視覺資料分析來紀錄展示環境,紀錄之內容包含聚落展示環境之呈現內容與記錄遊客觀覽所產生之行為,並以深度訪談法探查遊客對觀覽的回應,將展示環境與地方懷舊進行確認。

結果顯示,首先,地方性之建構是經由觀覽者的慣習來協助展示環境的傳播。觀覽者在場域中會展現與維繫個人的文化品味,其於接收展示符號時會進行符號的解讀與區辨,同時喚起個人過往的文化經驗與懷舊情緒來幫助體驗展示環境。其次,寶藏巖的展示環境亦呈現出貼近的生活體驗與懷舊的新時間感兩種地方感受與認同。再者,地方的建築物扮演過往記憶之連結者,寶藏巖中建築展示之聚落搭建形式與生活體驗能建立地方懷舊情感,觀覽者的慣習引發其對於家產生記憶連結,並對地方產生文化想像,使懷舊情感扮演地方傳播中觀覽者與建築展示間的溝通促進者。

研究結果提供未來文化工作者運用展示方式保存地方文化時作為建議,如欲增加當地之地方性,可著重規劃視覺性的展示,包含保留地方的特殊傳統建築與加強文字圖像等文化符號。

Culture preserving and presentations are the way to develop cultural communications. In recent years, it combines cultural industry and new museum to develop local village. Within this development, it makes place curate objects to communicate local culture. The study examined how display has made nostalgia experience and the construction of place. It may lead to construct the place’s identity.

In recent years, the government has developed a historical village named Treasure Hill Artists Village in Gongguan area of Taipei. It shows the integration of art and cultural preservation. This research used a case study of Treasure Hill Artists Village by examining the display. The study uses participant observations and visual objects recording to analysis display. It defines the exhibition of the village and visitors’ experience. The researcher defines the exhibition to be cultural signs, and interview to survey the responses of experience. I seek to understand the linkage between display and nostalgia image in the visiting process.

The findings also have shown that the study of cultural preservation and place construction could be a useful strategy to develop the local communication in Taiwan. I suggest the local curators can use more visual displays and local buildings to create a place.