Title: 以權力觀點解析台灣社會中的性論述 : 以多元成家為例

Other Titles: Analyzing the sexual discourses in Taiwan from systems of Forming Families base upon the viewpoint of power

Keywords: 權力;論述;;同志婚姻;power;discourse;sexuality;systems of Forming Families

Abstract: 本研究以 Foucault(1978)《性意識史》的權力觀點為基礎,試圖關懷當代社 會對於同性婚姻的現象,當中意義的生產不僅僅與婚姻的制度與家庭倫理相關,其背後隱含了當代社會文化中對性的權力構作與監視,在各種制度與領域中經由人的實踐構連起來,同時作用於人成為人自身的限制,也就是一個性的主體的生產。

本研究欲探究的重點有:一是在同志婚姻所引發的討論下,對於家庭及婚姻的想像與當中的權力關係、二為同志婚姻背後的權力與論述運作,三則探討同志婚姻中包含的權力與論述又是如何相互鬥爭,並且以「伴侶盟」、「護家盟」做為研究的對象,探討此事件背後所隱含的權力與論述的運作。

我們發現同志婚姻合法與否並非單純指涉婚姻關係的規範與樣貌,更構連到社會大眾對家庭觀念的重視、對血緣傳承的期待及牽引到正常與不正常的性等,並且婚姻與家庭傳承的構連乃是一種權力的運作經由對性的監視共構而成,然而當這份對性的監視在同志婚姻合法化的論述交鋒中,則形成了權力鬥爭的關係,也因此使得同志婚姻成為權力論述的爭逐之地。

藉由今日的同志婚姻我們看到,是其背後權力的運作與鬥爭對性的監視,也呈現出社會文化之於同志的建構,並且正反雙方在這樣的過程中作為各種論述的使用者、權力的展演者,又同時被這些權力關係所框限住自身的認同與行動,演繹出正反雙方在其中如何展演權力的運作、連結與爭霸而成為一個主體的過程。

In this research, we propose to analyze the systems of Forming Families. This research applies the concept of power in the Michael Foucault’s “the history of sexuality” to analyze the hidden sexual consciousness and logic in the same-sex marriage. The main purpose of this study is to analyze how the subject in same-sex marriage is constituted by the interaction and struggle of power and discourses.

For Foucault, power is a principle over the production of discourses. There are three main themes in this research. First, this thesis is focused on analysis of the imaginations to family and marriage. Second, The power and discourses behind the same-sex marriage is concerned. Last, the process of power struggle has to be emerged.

The subject is an effect of disciplinary power and discourses. There are discourses of family, marriage, built up the meaning in same-sex marriage. Therefore, this thesis discloses the sexuality consciousness has been changed in the process of power struggle of present age.