题名: 從<清明上河圖>看北宋社會生活 : 以交通、經濟、城市發展為例

关键词: 清明上河圖;北宋社會;交通;經濟;城市發展;Along the River During the Ching-Ming Festival;Northern Song Dynasty;Traffic;economic;Urban Development

摘要: 〈清明上河圖〉成畫於北宋,圖畫中所繪內容是當時首都汴京的情景,希望透過此畫瞭解北宋的社會生活情形,從圖畫為出發點,結合史料、書籍作探討,以圖畫中所呈現當時的交通、經濟、城市發展為主軸,延伸討論各項相關議題。隨著手工業興盛,帶動經濟發展,夜禁制度與坊市制度的瓦解,消除原有商業經營時間與空間的限制,居住於城市中的人們生活更為自由和便利,商業的類別因此增加,分工更為細密。交通工具製造相關行業也因而受惠,造船及造車的技術進步,讓人們更便於往來國內外各地,與其他地區和國家進行商業貿易及文化交流。

有別於一般的宮廷畫與自然景物畫作,〈清明上河圖〉這一幅畫,以普羅大眾為主角,描繪人民的日常生活,內容涵蓋食衣住行各方面景致。畫卷由郊外進入城市,再逐一展現各行各業及城市中情景,大街上有各式店家,有旅店、酒樓、香藥鋪、醫藥鋪,也有公共水井,城門和駱駝商隊,還有河邊行駛的船隻以及街上的各式車輛。〈清明上河圖〉這幅畫從大眾化與生活化的角度,觀看當時人民的生活情況,與史籍做對照,能夠更加認識北宋當時的社會生活。

“Along the River During the Ching-Ming Festival” was painted in the Northern Song Dynasty of ancient China. What was painted in the artwork represents the scenes in the capital city, Bianjing, in that times. This thesis is given to point out the social life style in the Northern Song Dynasty by the artwork, and from the perspective of this artwork and its referred historical information and books, I try to discuss the issues further. Along with the emerging handicraft industry, the economic development was activated, and the regulation of curfew and system of workshops and stores were broken down, that diminished the limitations about operating hours and occasion. People who lived in the city had more mobile and more convenient living. There were more sorts of business and more elaborate of division of work. In the meantime, the industry of vehicle and its referred business were profited. The improvement of techniques about ship-making and vehicle-making contributed traffic more easily domestically and abroad to communicate about economics and cultures.

Unlike the normal paintings about palaces and natural scenes, “Along the River During the Ching-Ming Festival” includes the living scenes of the lifestyles. It outlines the visions of suburbs and urban life. It represents the scenes of businesses from suburbs to urban step by step. The main characters are the general people. From the perspectives of popularization and everyday life, it presents the lifestyle in that time. Nowadays, there are many referred researches published and manufactured novelly. Besides the publication of books, there are the effects of sound and light in 3D-animation which is combined with modern tech-skill to present the artwork in a new way, not just the original painting in flat dimension. The novelty presentation shows the connection of history and modern. The development of techniques bring us convenience, let us understand the history more easily, and create a brand new dimension of history and culture.