题名: 一九六○年代三位旅美女作家的研究

关键词: 旅美文學;American Immigrant Literature

摘要: 六○年代,在西方潮流的衝擊之下,西方的文學思想也大量湧進台灣本島。這個時期,來台的第二代作家因為失去了與大陸的關係,又對台灣的政治與文化不適應,故除了轉向西方學習之外,「出國留美」遂變成一件非常流行的現象,並且造就了「旅美文學」的發展。筆者特別挑出此階段的代表作家於梨華、孟絲和吉錚,希望藉由本論文來探討六○年代這個群體的「旅美文學」,並以此三位作家的旅美小說為研究對象。

第一章從「旅美文學」之產生、釋名、研究概況來說明研究動機。第二章介紹於梨華、孟絲、吉錚的生平和寫作特色。她們三人的作品題材大都描述留學生的生活,並以細膩的筆觸,刻畫了留學生的心路歷程,故而聞名於台灣文壇。第三章、第四章以三位女作家在六○年代的旅美小說內容進行分析,分為主題論與人物論兩大章節來討論。其中第三章旅美小說的主題,依其創作的主題意識主要有以下三項:無根的失落、愛情的困境和婚姻的糾葛。第四章探討旅美小說的人物,大致可以分成:絕望夢碎的學子、感情脫軌的學人、辛苦立業的華人、女留學生、華人太太及就業女性六種典型的旅美人物。第五章結論,希望藉此研究機會,認識這特定的時空裡由一群特定的留學生所「生」出來的文學作品,並說明「旅美文學」是有其存在的歷史條件和價值意義的。

In the 60s, western trend and literary thoughts was introduced into Taiwan. In this period, writers of second generation who came to Taiwan lost the connection with mainland China, and they don’t adapt to politics and culture of Taiwan. Besides learning from western trends, going abroad to America became popular at that time and caused the growth of American Immigrant Literature. The author select Yu Li-Hua, Meng Ssu and Chi Cheng who are representative writers in this period, discuss “American Immigrant Literature” in 60s in this group and take American immigrant novels of 3 writers as object of study.

Chapter 1 explain the study motivation from generation, naming and study profile of“American Immigrant Literature”.

Chapter 2 introduces the lifetime and writing style of Yu Li-Hua, Meng Ssu and Chi Cheng. Most of their works describes daily life of study abroad student and portrays their emotions in an exquisite writing style; therefore they are famous in literary circles in Taiwan.

In chapter 3 and 4, it analyzes American immigrant novels of 3 writers in 60s and separated into theme and character. Chapter 3 discusses theme of American immigrant novels, and the motif can be classified into 3 types: homesickness, difficulty of love and complication of marriage. Chapter 4 discusses characters in American immigrant novels, and it can be classified into 6 types of typical American immigrant characters: despaired student, inconstant scholar, toilsome Chinese, female study abroad student, Chinese wife and employed woman.

Chapter 5 is conclusion, by the chance of study, hope to understand the literary works “generated” by study abroad students in this certain period, and explain “American Immigrant Literature” has its own historical conditions and value.