题名: 戰爭中的女人 : 近代戰爭電影中的女性研究

关键词: 戰爭電影;女性主義;女性研究;War Movie;feminism;Women's Studies

摘要: 戰爭電影大多闡述軍人之間的情誼、戰場上的殘酷,卻忽略了女性在戰爭裡的故事,本研究以女性主義的角度探討女性在戰爭電影中的形象與存在意義。本研究的研究焦點放在一般平凡女性於戰爭電影裡的定位,電影文本時空背景的選擇則是以美國南北戰爭、第一次世界大戰、第二次世界大戰以及越南戰爭為主,這四個近代戰爭的年代與兩波女性意識抬頭的年代相近,因此作為文本選擇的基礎。同時不同於較早時期的戰爭電影,其目的為歌頌國家之偉大以徵召有志青年的加入,近年來的戰爭電影更多的在探討人性、情感與戰爭的正當性,加入了更多的元素,訴說女性故事的戰爭電影也隨之增加。

本研究選擇的文本以好萊塢的電影為主,以六部電影文本作為基礎,分別為《勇士們》、《未婚妻的漫長等待》、《越戰獵鹿人》、《冷山》、《戰地情人》、《珍珠港》,以「家庭」、「愛情」、「道德之困境」為分析的焦點,藉由文本分析探討這三個對於女性而言很重要的元素如何在戰爭電影當中被呈現出來,並且以女性主義觀點探討女性的形象與存在意義是以何種姿態在父權意識濃厚的戰爭電影被展現出來。

研究結論首先歸納出女性形象的類型化,在好萊塢電影敘事類型化的公式下,大部分好萊塢所呈現的戰爭電影有將女性類型化的趨勢。再者,父系霸權存在於大部份的好萊塢戰爭電影當中,女性的形象以及存在意義也深深的被父系意識形態所影響,並且在這層影響之下,女性在戰爭電影當中仍舊被視為客體而非主體,意即在戰爭電影當中女性的主體意識非常的薄弱。同時研究結論也發現好萊塢的戰爭電影有著微妙的厭女現象。

War movies often talk about the friendship between soldiers and the brutality of war, but war movies often ignore the feelings of female. This research use Feminist to figure out female’s image and meaning in war movies. This research focus on normal female’s position in war movies and choose four different historic wars such as American Civil War, World War I, World War II and Vietnam War to be the background of films. The reason to choose these wars is because the age of these wars is close to the rise of female consciousness. The target of the early war movies is to encourage younger to join the army, but recently more war movies try to probe humanity and the justification of wars. More and more war movies start to pay attention about female’s story.

This research use three different elements such as family, love and moral to analyze six Hollywood’s war movies like We Were Soldiers, A Very Long Engagement, The Deer Hunter, Cold Mountain, Captain Corelli''s Mandolin and Pearl Harbor. Trying to figure out how those elements affect female’s importance and patriarchal hegemony in war movies.

First, a part of Hollywood’s war movies generalize female’s image and meaning. Second, Patriarchal hegemony still exist in war movies. Patriarchal hegemony also effect female’s image and meanings in war movies. Third, Misogyny exists in a part of Hollywood’s war movies.