Title: 論述從空間到時間的爭奪 : 以新聞E論壇為例

Other Titles: Contention of discourse from space to time : a case study of news e forum

Keywords: 媒介生態學;媒介空間;太陽花;社群媒介;公共論述;Media ecology;Media Space;Sunflower Movement;Social media;Public Discourse

Abstract: 台灣的傳統媒體資源長期壟斷於政治和經濟掌握者手上,而政治經濟的權力卻呈現流動停滯,也造就台灣的媒體長期服務於權力階級,藉由破碎和娛樂化來填充公共空間,淡化其義務與權力,忽略一般民眾對於公共論述的需求。

在太陽花運動中,以學生為主的新聞E論壇透過社群媒介打破傳統公共論述的死水,透過新媒介所帶來的開放性,得以相抗衡於握有國家、資本、技術與政治資本的群體,填補公眾對於不同的論述、觀點之需求和好奇,社會也隨之對「新」媒體產生巨大的期望與想像。

Bolter認為書寫媒介的改變會產生不同的空間與文化;不只書寫媒介,應當是所有媒介都有能力創造不同的意識空間與文化。在新媒介環境,社群媒介,將握有媒介空間的技術改寫與下放,人人得以擁有可以聯通他人的媒體,成為隨時開放的新空間。在新的媒介環境中,塊狀的大眾被變成蜉蝣的群體,新的媒體力量爭奪不單單來自於空間的搶佔,而是如何在時間上取得勝利。藉由取得眾人對於論述的關注、討論、流量...等,來換取蜉蝣的眾人群聚,而壯大論述的空間,以抗衡傳統大型媒體與政治經濟掌握者的話語詮釋權。在新媒介環境中,新的環境問題也隨之產生。從研究洞見上尋求媒介偏向與特性,達到Postman對於媒介與人的期望,在媒介環境中尋求人的可能性與文明進程。

本研究不著重在於如何透過社群媒介發動運動、串聯民眾或是經營社群新媒體,而是探究新媒介環境對於社會、文化產生的影響,如何建立新的空間與文化。

For a very long term of time, the media source has been monopolized in the hand of politics and economics rulers. However, the power mostly stay in a stagnate situation, causing a scenery that the media serving long-term for the political and economical rulers. They fill the Habermas Public Sphere with entertainments and scattered information, diluting medias’ obligation and powers, and, neglecting civilians need for public discourse.

During the Sunflower Movement, students came up with a huge breakthrough over the old methods of public discourse using the platform “News E Forum”. Through the openness the new medium has brought, it is able to contend against the people with huge resources in hand. Also, filling different needs of curiosity of perspectives and discourses, the society soon has a huge imagination and expectation for the impact the “New” media has brought.

Bolter thought, written medium will create different space and culture. Not only in written medium, every medium are capable of creating different space and culture. In the New Medium environment, social medium will cause decentralization of media space, anyone can own media that links to anyone and become a new space that’s always open to anyone. Users, who use to be receiving and giving information in a form of a big group, has now becoming “Ephemeridaelized”. The war between New Media is not about space but about time. Through gaining attention, discussion, flow…..etc, in exchange of gathering the “Ephemeridaelized” users in order to strengthen discourse space and able to fight against Traditional Medias and rulers who held most of the power and resources. With the growth of New Media, new environmental problems will pop out as well. We seek Media features through research insight to reach the expectation of Postman’s perspective towards media and man, looking for the possibilities of man and humanity’s progress.

The concept of this thesis is neither about how to launch a movement, gathering civilians through social media nor managing a social media. It is a research on the effects New Media has brought to the society and culture and how to establish new space and culture.