Title: 臺灣圖書資訊學期刊文後與文內引用錯誤之研究

Other Titles: Reference and quotation errors in the journal articles of Library and Information Science in Taiwan

Keywords: 文後引用文獻錯誤;文內引用文獻錯誤;引用文獻分析;reference errors;quotation errors;Citation Analysis

Abstract: 本研究主要目的為探討臺灣圖書資訊學期刊論文之文後及文內引用錯誤,利用引用文獻分析法,分析2011年至2013年出刊之圖書資訊學一級期刊之文章。

研究對象共有153篇期刊論文之6,108筆文後引用文獻,111篇中文期刊論文之622筆期刊類型中文引用文獻,藉以觀察與比較不同出刊年份、期刊、被收錄及未被收錄於TSSCI的期刊、作者數、引用文獻數等此五種因素下之文後引用文獻錯誤率的差異性與錯誤資料項目。此外,亦瞭解在不同出刊年份、期刊、被收錄及未被收錄於TSSCI的期刊之文內引用文獻錯誤率與錯誤類型、分析各期刊文章中在緒論、文獻探討、研究方法、研究結果與分析、討論等段落部分的文內引用錯誤、瞭解直接引用或改寫期刊文章時,是否有符合引文規範。

研究結果顯示:在文後引用文獻錯誤率方面,平均文後引用文獻錯誤率為25.59%、文後引用文獻錯誤率最高之期刊所占比率為29.83%、被收錄於TSSCI的期刊之文後引用文獻錯誤率低於未被收錄者、不同期刊、被收錄與未被收錄於TSSCI的期刊、引用文獻數在文後引用文獻錯誤率上有顯著差異。文後引用文獻資料項目中,期刊類型以作者/編者、圖書類型以出版地、博碩士論文類型以出版年、報刊類型以頁碼、會議論文類型以出版地的錯誤資料項目最多。各篇期刊之文後引用文獻錯誤率介於5.88%至56.52%。

在文內引用文獻錯誤率方面,平均文內引用文獻錯誤率為13.67%、文內引用文獻錯誤率最高之期刊所占比率為16.36%、被收錄於TSSCI的期刊之文內引用文獻錯誤率低於未被收錄者、「文獻探討」段落之文內引用文獻錯誤率最高。文內引用文獻錯誤類型中,引用內容無法證實為引用來源作者所述、不相關或矛盾及不當二次引用最多。各篇期刊之文內引用文獻錯誤率從0.06%至完全錯誤、文後與文內引用時產生同樣的年代錯誤最多。正確改寫比率最高之期刊所占比率為96.65%。

根據研究結果所提出之建議包括:在期刊網站上提供的引用文獻格式說明書中增加易錯資料項目之說明、作者應確保引用文獻正確性。

This study has investigated the errors of reference and quotation in journal articles of Library and Information Science in Taiwan. A total of 6,108 references cited in 153 journal articles, 622 quotations cited in 111 Chinese journal articles, from four Library and Information Science journals, published 2011 to 2013, were obtained for citation analysis.

The analyses focused on reference and quotation errors: reference errors are listed according to the respective year of publication, journals, TSSCI listing or not, number of authors, reference length, and the items in the references; quotation errors are listed according to the respective year of publication, journals, or TSSCI listing or not, and the types of quotation errors. The study analyzed quotation errors of the introduction, literature review, method, result, and discussion in journal articles, and accuracy of direct quotation and paraphrase.

The results of the study reveal that:

(1) The average reference error rate within journal articles was 25.59%. The journal with the highest error rate of references was 29.83%. The reference error rate of the journals listed in TSSCI is lower than those not listed. There was a significant difference of reference error rate for different journals, TSSCI listing or not, and reference length. The items with the highest error rates were author in journals, publication location in books, publication year in theses and dissertations, page number in newspapers and magazines, publication location in conference papers. The reference error rates for each individual journal articles ranged from 5.88% to 56.52%.

(2) The average of the quotation error rate within journal articles was 13.67%. The journal with the highest error rate for quotations was 16.36%. The quotation error rate of journals listed in TSSCI is lower than those not listed. The highest error rate for quotations was in the “literature review” of the journal articles. The types with the highest quotation error rate were the referenced article failed to substantiate, was unrelated to, or contradicted the author’s assertions, and the secondary references did not credit the original author. The quotation error rates for each individual journal article ranged from 0.06% to completely wrong. The category with the highest occurrence for both reference errors and in-text citation errors was the year of publication. The journal with the highest occurrence of correct paraphrasing was 96.65%.

The suggestions for improvement based on the findings of this study are as follows: (1) The journal website should provide in the instructions for reference format clear explanation about the items that tend to have higher rates of errors in references and quotations.

(2) Authors should attach importance to accuracy of references and quotations.