Title: 無線射頻辨識文獻之書目計量分析

Other Titles: A preliminary study of a bibliometric analysis on the literature of Radio Frequency Identification

Keywords: 無線射頻辨識;書目計量學;Radio Frequency Identification;RFID;bibliometric

Abstract: 本研究係透過檢索WOS資料庫及Scopus資料庫做為資料來源,應用書目計量學方法分析自1982年起迄今,共計25,887篇的無線射頻辨識(Radio Frequency Identification, RFID)文獻,希望經由探討已發表的無線射頻辨識文獻之特性、分析文獻生產力分布狀況,以及無線射頻辨識應用領域之透析,藉以得知無線射頻辨識領域發展情形。

本研究分析結果顯示,無線射頻辨識文獻雖有19種文獻類型,但以研討會論文為最主要文獻類型,與其他主題一般多是以期刊文章(Article)為主的類型不同。全部文獻共使用26種語文撰寫,其中以英文文獻為最多、中文文獻排名第二,可見中文文獻逐漸有其能見度,並且中文文獻主要出版國家集中在中國大陸。且在無線射頻辨識研究中合作研究情形十分普遍,僅約一成五的文獻為單一作者,合著以2至6位作者為主;最多合著人數為31人。另得知無線射頻辨識文獻和布萊德福定律並不完全吻合,表示該主題文獻之發表尚未達飽和衰退情況,無線射頻辨識研究領域於21世紀獲得相當的重視,雖然其發展趨於成熟,但未來仍保有其發展性。

本研究建議各家資料庫的格式能尋求統一的設置標準,並儘量力求資料之完整及正確;政府的科技主管單位應重視並推行無線射頻辨識的研究計畫,積極協助產官學相互合作,加強無線射頻辨識研發的前瞻性。如有意研究無線射頻辨識領域之人員,至少應熟練英文,且應積極地參加國際性會議。希望透過上述之分析結果及建議,提供產官學相關單位參考。

This study is based on retrievals from WOS database & Scopus database. Since the beginning of Application of bibliographic metrology in year 1982 til now, there are total 25,887 literatures on Radio Frequency Identification (RFID). Through studies on published literatures on Radio Frequency Identification to locate its attributes, production distribution, & analysis on its application area, we are hoping to understand the situation of its development.

Our research reveals that there are 19 literatures types of Radio Frequency Identification. Among which seminar articles is the major type which differs from other subjects that usually have more in periodical articles. These literature in total were written in 26 languages, mostly in English, next in Chinese. We therefore could see that Chinese literatures are having more visibility throughout the time. The Chinese literatures were mainly published in Mainland China, and joint work on Radio Frequency Identification is quite common. Only 15% of these articles were done by sole researchers. Most cases have 2 to 6 researchers on a case, one with 31 researchers. Also we get to know that Radio Frequency Identification literatures do not match exactly with the Bradford''s Law so published articles on this subject has not reached recession after saturation. The study on Radio Frequency Identification has gained great attention in the 21st century, with its development close to maturity, but still some way to go in the future.

Our research suggests databases from all sources could reach standard format with emphasis on its completeness & accuracy. Government authorities should support researches on Radio Frequency Identification, and actively search cooperation in production between all parties so to stress perspective in this study. People who are interested in Radio Frequency Identification should be proficient in English and be proactive in international seminars. We are hoping to give the related parties enough references through above mentioned analysis result & recommendation.