题名: 探討遊戲設計對顧客價值和持續使用意圖以及口碑之影響

关键词: 遊戲設計;行動服務;使用表現;準實驗法研究;Gamification;Mobile Service;Use Performance;Quasi-Experiment Research

摘要: 遊戲設計是指利用遊戲因子在非遊戲的環境中,並使用遊戲機制來吸引使用者達成特定目標的一個過程。本研究預期開發一款以行動遊戲設計元素為概念之應用程式,並提供創新的服務來提升使用者的行為表現。本研究目的主要使用遊戲設計(Gamification)的概念,設計出適合行銷目的之擴增實境行動遊戲應用程式(APP)。此遊戲設計結合了擴增實境(Augmented Reality,AR)以及全球定位系統(Global Positioning System,GPS)等技術。在遊戲過程中,使用者必須走到特定的地點,讓GPS定位到使用者現在的位置,並觸發該定點的關卡資訊。進而探討使用者體驗行動遊戲後所產生的顧客價值(Consumer Value)以及品牌忠誠度(Brand Loyalty)的關係。首先,本研究率先定義了行動遊戲設計的元素,包含了投入性(Coping-escape)、幻想性(Fantasy)、娛樂性(Recreation)、社交性(Social)、全能性(Omnipotence)、競爭性(Competition)、技巧性(Skill development)、適地性(Location-based)。再者,本研究模型中適地性(Location-based)視為一個二階形成性構面,子構面包括無所不在性(Ubiquitous Connectivity)以及定位性(Contextual Offer)。本研究將採取準實驗法以驗證模式,期望本研究之結果能開拓行動遊戲設計概念應用至更多的領域(如:學習, 社群激勵),提供服務提供者制訂管理策略之參考依據以達成其目標。

Gamification is defined as using game design elements, characteristic for games, in non-game contexts, and it is a process of using game mechanics to engage users and achieve a specific goal. In order to build effective gamification apps for effective user performance, the objective of this study is to develop strategic elements for mobile gaming design in providing innovative services. We used the Gamification concept to design a mobile gaming app for contextual marketing, and integrated digital game design technologies, such as mobile augmented reality (MAR) and global positioning system (GPS). This study focused on associated consumer value and brand loyalty created by the users after experiencing the mobile game. Accordingly, we defined the eight elements of a mobile gamification design, including coping-escape, fantasy, recreation, social, omnipotence, competition, skill development, and location-based. This research model treats “location-based” as a formative second-order construct driven by ubiquitous connectivity and contextual offer. The study conducted a quasi-experimental research to verify our model. It is hoped that service managers can benefit from the insights discovered from this study and implement more effective management strategies for effective performance.