题名: 台灣地區採用SCRUM敏捷法之專案與專案成功之關聯

关键词: 敏捷法;專案管理;控制理論;需求變更;Agile Methodologies;Project Management;Scrum;control theory;Requirements Change

摘要: 當今企業面臨市場快速更迭的競爭,產品的生命週期越來越短,快速因應市場需求推出產品成為創造利潤的要件,因此專案團隊要經常因應需求改變而調整專案的基準(範疇/時程/成本);而傳統專案管理的嚴謹流程在此情況下顯得過於繁複且缺乏彈性,導致各種管理議題發生。敏捷法於1990年自軟體開發領域採用以來,已發展出多種管理方法,其中SCRUM與XP的管理組合在實務上曾創造數倍於過去績效的記錄。

雖然敏捷法能提升專案效率,但較少文獻探討敏捷專案的管理情境,本研究藉由控制理論探討專案採用SCRUM敏捷法,對於個人參與敏捷專案之成就感,及不同控制機制下對於專案成功之影響。經線上問卷調查獲得有效問卷回覆230份,分析結果顯示採用SCRUM敏捷法能促進團隊的工作成就感,並促進專案成功;以及目標導向的產出控制對敏捷專案成功有顯著影響,但是主張自主管理的自我控制的影響則不顯著。本研究期望研究結果能增加敏捷專案管理領域之研究,並提供管理者於實施敏捷專案時採用合適的管理組合。

Nowadays, rapid change and keen competition of market demand make product lifecycle become shorter than ever before. Business organizations have to be responsive and develop new product to meet customers’ need, which have become a fact to get themselves profitable. Therefore, project team frequently need to adjust the project baseline (Scope/Time/Cost) under such circumstances. Rigorous processes like traditional project management obviously cause many issues due to their complexity and inflexibility. Agile methodologies have been adopted in software project since 1990, and have evolved into various form of agile approaches. For instance, the combination of SCRUM and XP in practice has hit the record and created several times in performance than that of traditional project management.

Although agile methodologies have several advantages over traditional ones, there is a lack of empirical research in the application of SCRUM approach. Thus, this research is to fill the gap by investigating the impacts of personal accomplishment、project changes and control mechanisms on project success.

This research adopted survey research method. Data were collected through online survey system. There were 230 valid questionnaires returned. The result shows that projects employed SCRUM approach were positively related to the improvement of project participants’ accomplishment. Moreover, rather than “self-control”, the goal-oriented “outcome control” was significantly related to project success while project requirement frequently change. These results could increase managerial understanding of agile project management and provide suggestions for agile project management