題名: 基於ARCS學習動機理論之情境化行動英語學習系統

其他題名: Situational mobile English learning system based on the ARCS motivation model

關鍵詞: ARCS動機理論;IMMS動機量表;情境學習;行動學習;英語學習;ARCS;IMMS;Situational Learning;Mobile English Learning

摘要: 英語為重要國際語言,但國人在實際需要使用英語之場合時,常感覺自身學習不足或是無法融入,而現階段大學生之英語學習意願卻明顯不足。本研究探討如何運用IT技術提升大學生英語學習動機,設計及建置情境化行動英語學習系統- Situational English Learning System(SEL),結合手持裝置與教材,讓高年級大學生在他們有興趣之職場模擬情境進行英語學習。我們以Keller之ARCS動機理論為基礎設計此系統,以教學動機量表(The Instructional Materials Motivation Survey, IMMS )來了解各提升學習動機策略的效果,我們對SEL系統進行學習成效與學習動機之分析,並針對前後測驗的結果進行成績T檢定以及離散程度分析,了解動機提升的程度,以提出後續改進的建議。結果顯示本研究所建置之SEL系統確實能提升受測對象學習動機,且能幫助其提升英語能力。

English is an important international language, used in most official circumstances. However, in the contexts that require use of English, many people feel that their English skill is inadequate. Unfortunately, most college students lack the volition to learn English. This study explores how to use IT technology to boost college students’ motivation to learn English. We design and build the Situation English Learning system (SEL) that integrates smart phones with instruction materials for senior college students to study in the simulated business situations. SEL’s design is based on Keller''s ARCS motivation theory. We use Keller’s Instructional Materials Motivation Survey (IMMS) to assess the effectiveness of each strategy in boosting learners’ motivation. We analyze the learning performances and learning motivations of the SEL users. We perform T test and analyze discrete levels of the testing scores before and after the learning session. We observe the boosting level of learners’ motivation, and propose follow-up recommendations for further improvements. The results of this study illustrate that our SEL system can indeed boost learner’s motivation significantly, and it also can improve their English level.