题名: 雲端的迷思與誤導

关键词: 雲端運算;雲端特色;雲端定義;P2P;主從式架構;Cloud Computing;cloud computing features;cloud computing definition;client-server model

摘要:   在進入西元2000年後雲端運算一詞的興起,美國國家標準技術研究所(NIST)於2009年發表雲端定義後,全球各大服務提供商無不加入此雲端商機,本研究旨在探討什麼才是真正的雲端運算,國內各服務供應商所提供的的雲端服務真的就是雲運算(Cloud Computing)嗎?他們是否有滿足雲的特色、雲的好處?本論文將從各種雲端定義去探討什麼才是真正符合雲運算應有的特色,以及如何區別網路上哪些才是雲運算服務。

本研究以美國國家標準技術研究所與各組織與公司所提出的雲端運算定義做出比較,並提出雲運算應具備的特色與雲判圖協助個人與企業如何判別雲運算。本研究的結論為,雲運算不是主從式架構,也不是虛擬化,美國國家標準技術研究所(NIST)的雲定義並未抓到雲運算的精髓、尚有不足之處,未將使用雲運算服務的資源整合。一個雲服務的運作方式越接近P2P(Peer to Peer)該服務越像雲運算,開發一個雲運算服務的方向要適合大眾使用並能滿足本論文所提出的三個特色,則該服務將會有非常大的可用資源,這也才是真正的雲運算服務。

With the emergence of the term “cloud computing” after the year 2000 and the definition for the term published by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) in 2009, all major service providers around the world were eager to grasp the business opportunities brought by cloud computing. This study aimed at exploring the nature of real cloud computing and whether the cloud computing services provided by domestic service suppliers are really cloud computing. Do they possess the features and advantages of cloud computing? This paper investigated the real features of cloud computing from the perspective of its various definitions and provided the means for determining real cloud computing services on the Internet.

This study compared the definitions of cloud computing proposed by NIST with those proposed by various organizations and companies, listed the necessary features of cloud computing and provided a cloud determination diagram for assisting individuals and enterprises to distinguish cloud computing. The study concluded that cloud computing is not a client-server model or virtualization. The definition proposed by NIST is incomplete as it did not fully catch the essence of cloud computing and did not integrate the resources in using cloud computing service. The closer the operating mode of a cloud service is to P2P (Peer to Peer), the better the service can be referred to as actual cloud computing. The development of a cloud computing service must cater to the general public’s use and possess the three features proposed in the paper in order to enjoy enormous available resources and be defined as a real cloud computing service.