题名: 使用者數位資訊需求與政府政策提供之落差分析 : 以大陸籍、東南亞籍新住民為例

关键词: 數位落差;數位機會;數位資訊近用;數位資訊素養;深耕數位關懷計畫;New Residents;Digitel Divide;Digitel Informantion Needs;Information Aaccess;information literacy

摘要: 在科技蓬勃發展與擴散的現代,社會上產生數位落差(digital divide)之隱憂亦隨之而來,因此創造民眾可參與的公平數位機會成為政府政策重點之一。但早期的數位資訊相關政策並沒有將新住民納入政策對象,直至2004年才出現新住民相關之縮減數位落差政策,和其他群體相比(原住民、老年人等)確實較晚起步。而在學術研究上亦顯少探討新住民的數位落差與數位機會議題,因此本文試圖從他們的資訊近用(information aaccess)與資訊素養(information literacy)之情形進行探究,以瞭解其在臺灣資訊環境中產生的實際需求。

據此,本文提出之研究問題有三:(1)比較新住民在原屬國和在臺灣之個人資訊近用、資訊素養情況如何?(2)新住民面對臺灣數位化環境的數位資訊需求(digital information needs)為何?(3)現行數位機會政策與新住民數位資訊需求-雙方供需之間的差異為何?研究方法部分,本文運用參與觀察法、深度訪談法進行質化研究,訪談對象包括:(1)新住民、(2)政府官員。新住民部分採用立意抽樣及滾雪球抽樣找尋適當之受訪者,以瞭解其數位資訊現況與需求,共計二十一名受訪者;政府官員部分則以教育部、移民署為受訪單位,試圖以政府的角度瞭解目前政策之思維,受訪人數為二。

研究結果發現,新住民在原屬國之資訊近用、資訊素養程度稍差,來臺後則相對提升,其中又以東南亞籍新住民最為顯著。在臺灣,新住民的資訊近用程度相當高,幾乎每個家戶至少備有一台桌上型電腦、二個以上之行動設備,設備擁有率高,因此對資訊近用之需求相對較低。資訊素養部分,該群體對行動設備之認知、操作、應用程度皆高於電腦設備;並且普遍希望先學習中文,具備一定程度後再進行數位資訊課程之學習;另外,迫切希望瞭解如何上網獲得與新住民相關之政府政策、福利、學習課程等資訊。

During the present day, science and technology develop and spread so quickly, it conducts the "digital divide" latent defects in our society. Therefore, the government implement an emphasis policy which is to create the fair digital opportunity. In fact, compare with the other vulnerable groups, the new inhabitants didn’t include in early-years stages of policy until 2004. Also, fewer discussing in the new inhabitant''s "digital divide" and "digital opportunity" issues in the scholarly research. The article is trying to research their "information access" and "information literacy" that to comprehensive the real requirement in the Taiwan information environment. The problems of the study were as following: (1) Compare with new inhabitant’s information access and information literacy between Taiwan and motherland. (2) What the digital information needs in Taiwan digital environment for new inhabitants? (3) What the discrepancy between new inhabitant’s digital information needs and government policy support? In order to answer this question, we utilized participant observation and in-depth interview methods as a tool for collecting data in this qualitative research. The interview subjects, including: (1) new inhabitant; (2) and the government official who related with reducing digital divide policy. According to the findings by depth interviews, we find that most of these new inhabitants who come from Southeast Asia have a low degree of information access and information literacy in their motherland. However, these new inhabitants have a high degree of information access in Taiwan. Almost every family owns at least one computer as well as two or more smartphones. On the other hand, there information literacy is less than the degree of information access. Most new inhabitants want to learn Chinese, before they go to computer class; and most importantly, they really want to know how to get the information which is provided by government.