題名: 銀行放款人員對中小企業授信意圖之影響研究 : 考量自利動機之影響

其他題名: Loan officers’ loan approval intention for smes : considering self-interest motivation

關鍵詞: 中小企業;5P原則;自利動機;授信行為;Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises;the Five P’s of Credit Analysis;self-interest motivation;lending behavior

摘要: 本研究以廣為實務應用之授信審核5P原則-借款戶、償還來源、授信展望為框架,加入個人自利動機之心理干擾變項,透過國內某大型銀行為樣本進行問卷調查,藉以探討不同構面及自我利益情境下,對中小企業放款人員授信意圖的影響;並採多因子變異數分析進行假設檢定,另觀察是否有社會期望偏誤現象。

研究結果發現,相對於經營者信用(借款戶)良好、或信評風險(償還來源)較低、或營收成長(授信展望)之借款企業,放款人員對經營者信用不良、或信評風險較高、或營收衰退之借款企業推薦意願較低;且放款人員在自利動機下,會增強其對借款企業之授信意圖;此外,個人認知上自我與同儕有顯著差異,即社會期望偏誤存在。

在當前國內銀行競爭激烈下,這些結果可作為銀行內部放款人員,專業能力檢視、教育訓練及提升溝通效能的參考,找到自身的競爭優勢,達到銀行、員工及借款戶三贏的局面,具實務之貢獻。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the impact of different scenario of self-interest on small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) loan officer’s behavior and intention. The study is based on three of the Five P’s of Credit Analysis—people, payment, and perspective—those are frequently adopted in practical applications, along with some moderating variables such as self-interest motivation and psychology factors. This study applied questionnaire survey in a large sized bank of Taiwan to collect data, test hypotheses and sample on loan officers. The study used Multivariate Analysis of Variance to test hypothesis, and observe the occurrence of social desirability bias.

The study found that the loan officers intend to have low recommendation to those borrowers with bad credit records(people), higher risk credit rating(payment), or reduced revenue perspective(perspective), while making high recommendation to those borrowers with good credit records, lower risk credit rating, or increased revenue perspective, In addition, loan officers’ self-interest motivation would increase the loan to the borrowers. Furthermore, social expectation bias occurs if there is significant difference between self-peers cognitions.

Under intensive competition environment among the banks in Taiwan, the study results could serve as a reference for professional ability evaluation, education, training, and effective communication enhancement on the loan officers so that they can explore the competitive advantages; hence, a win-win situation can be achieved among the bank, the bank employee, and the borrowers.