题名: The influence of accreditation to higher education : a case in Tamkang University

关键词: 國際商學院促進協會;個人─組織契合度負面事件;組織社會化;AACSB;Organization Socialization;person-organization fit

摘要: 個人─組織契合度的研究中認為存在於某一特定組織之中的個人,經由組織內部經歷社會化的歷程,達到此一組織與個人之間價值觀的互相契合,並進而影響個人績效、價值觀與滿意度等行為與態度的改變。而一個較為完善的組織制度將可能促進組織社會化的歷程,因此假若商管學院本身具備一個較為完善的組織制度,將使得學生更能快速的進行組織社會化,並進而提升學生的學習成效、學習滿意度等。近年來,由於高等教育評鑑的文化興起致使國內商管學院積極參與國際認證,做為AACSB(國際商學院促進協會)認證的商管學院將能夠不斷通過一套嚴格的標準,保證教育質量。

本研究連結組織社會化以及個人─組織契合度至學校組織,探討其對於學校組織個體的影響,並以淡江大學中各學院是否取得除教育部外之其他認證做為樣本群組的區別,以檢測取得AACSB認證學院的學生、取得其他認證之學院得學生與未取得其他認證學院的學生是否在學習成效、組織認同、組織公民行為、學習滿意度及轉學(系)的意願上有顯著的差異。結果顯示,組織社會化將會透過個人─組織契合度對學生之學習成效、組織認同、組織公民行為及學習滿意度產生顯著正向的結果,而對轉學(系)的意願產生顯著負向的結果,取得AACSB認證學院的學生優於未取得其他認證學院的學生與取得其他認證之學院得學生。

Many schools of business and management in Taiwan committed towards the goal of obtaining accreditation from Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), as proof of educational quality and upgrading competitiveness of graduates in the global job market. This report explores the impact on individual university organizations, by extending research on the following topics: Organizations Socialization, Person-Organization Fit (P-O Fit), and various aspects of universities. In addition, this study compares colleges driving AACSB 、Colleges with other accreditation、Colleges without other accreditations, examining whether significant differences exist regarding student behavior, effectiveness of learning, organizational identification, organizational citizenship behavior, learning satisfaction and wishes to transfer to another department or school. The result shows that Organizations Socialization, through P-O Fit, would positively affect students’ effectiveness of learning, organizational identification, organizational citizenship behavior, and learning satisfaction, and inversely affect students’ desire to transfer to other department or school. The above effects are greater for students in schools with AACSB accreditation compared to those in schools without AACSB.