题名: Examining the relationships among perceived voice climate, voice behavior, individual change readiness and work attitudes

关键词: 建言氣候知覺;建言行為;個人組織變革準備;工作態度;Perceived Voice Climate;Voice Behavior;Individual Change Readiness;Work Attitudes

摘要: 在先前的許多建言文獻中,建言行為對個人組織變革準備的影響卻極少被研究,亦極少探討在組織變革中,有關建言氣候知覺對建言行為及各種工作態度之影響。而過往實證研究,亦未針對個人組織變革準備對各種工作態度的影響,進行驗證。是故,本研究目的在於探索組織變革情境下,建言氣候知覺對建言行為的影響,及建言行為對個人組織變革準備之影響,並同時檢驗員工建言在建言氣候知覺與個人組織變革準備兩者關係間的中介角色,同時探討建言氣候知覺對工作態度的影響,及個人組織變革準備對工作態度的影響。是故,本研究以甫進行組織變革的某政府機關之全體員工為研究對象,問卷方式蒐集26個單位,210位員工的資料,本研究採用層級迴歸進行資料分析。研究結果發現,在組織變革情境下,建言氣候知覺與建言行為間,呈現正向關係,而建言行為與個人組織變革準備間,亦呈現正向關係,建言行為亦在建言氣候知覺與個人組織變革準備間,具有部份中介效果。此外,研究結果亦發現,在組織變革情境下,建言氣候知覺與各種工作態度,均呈現顯著相關,而個人組織變革準備也與各種工作態度,均呈現顯著相關。 根據上述研究結果,我們提出相關討論、實務意涵與未來研究建議。

Despite growing body of research on employee voice behavior, the impacts of voice behavior on individual change readiness have received little attention. There is sparse research in examining the effects of perceived voice climate on individual change readiness and voice behavior during the organizational change. In addition, the empirical studies of the relations between individual change readiness and work attitudes are still limited. The influence of perceived voice climate on work attitudes is sparsely examined during the change. This purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between perceived voice climate and individual change readiness while voice behavior plays a mediating role. . Furthermore, we also investigate the effects of perceived voice climate and change readiness on work attitudes respectively. Data were collected from 210 employees within 26 work units of the public institution undergoing significant organizational change. Hierarchical regression analysis was conducted to test these hypotheses. Empirical results showed that voice behavior is positively related to individual change readiness. The results also found that voice behavior partially mediated the relationship between perceived voice climate and individual change readiness. Further, empirical findings suggested that perceived voice climate and individual change readiness were significantly associated with work attitudes. Implications of the study are discussed, together with limitations and recommendations for future research.