Title: A型性格與工作壓力源對主觀幸福感之影響

Other Titles: Examining the influences of type-A personality and work stressors on well-being

Keywords: A型性格;工作壓力源;主觀幸福感;Type-A personality;Work stress;well-being

Abstract: 工作壓力是近年受到組織行為學者大量關注之議題,另一方面,許多企業開始重視員工幸福感對提昇組織績效的重要性,並思索如何透過員工在性格上的差異,減輕員工的工作壓力,提昇員工的主觀幸福感。故本研究欲檢驗A型性格對工作壓力源與與主觀幸福感的影響,同時檢驗工作壓力源對主觀幸福感的影響。本研究利用網路問卷,蒐集328份有效問卷後,進行後續分析。層級迴歸分析結果發現,A型性格對工作壓力有正向影響,工作壓力源對對主觀幸福感有顯著負向影響。此外,A型性格對主觀幸福感則無顯著影響。最後,本研究根據上述結果,提出相關理論與實務意涵建議。

The scholars in the field of organizational behavior have paid increasing attention on work stress in the past decades. Organizations have also emphasized the importance of well-being to the improvement of organizational performance, and have attempted to influence work stress and well-being via employees’ personality traits. The purposes of the study are to examine the influence of Type-A personality on work stress and well-being as well as the influence of work stress on well-being. We collected 328 copies of effective questionnaires via online survey, and then conducted subsequent analyses. The results of hierarchical regression analysis showed that Type-A personality had positive effects on work stress, and work stress had negative effects on well-being. In addition, Type-A personality had no significant effect on well-being. Both theoretical and practical implications are discussed.