题名: 情緒智商對顧客忠誠度之影響 : 以顧客滿意度為中介角色

关键词: 情緒智商;顧客滿意度;顧客忠誠度;Emotional Intelligence;Customer Satisfaction;Customer Loyalty

摘要: 面對激烈的競爭,金融機構的經營者必須正視如何透過有效的管理機制,協助服務人員在面對形形色色的顧客時,能夠運用自身的情緒智商,改善顧客滿意度,繼而提高顧客忠誠度。故本研究欲檢驗服務人員的情緒智商對顧客滿意度與顧客忠誠度的影響,同時檢驗顧客滿意度在情緒智商與顧客忠誠度兩者關係間的中介角色。本研究針對國內銀行服務人員及其所屬顧客,以問卷方式收集35 位服務人員與420 位顧客之資料後,進行後續分析。層級迴歸分析結果發現,情緒智商分別對顧客滿意度、顧客忠誠度具有顯著負向影響,顧客滿意度對顧客忠誠度亦有顯著正向影響。此外,顧客滿意度在情緒智商與顧客忠誠度間,則有顯著的中介效果。根據上述研究結果,我們提出討論、實務意涵與未來研究建議。

Facing the fierce competition, management of financial institutions has to help service employees make use of their own emotional intelligence when facing a variety of customers so as to improve customer satisfaction and then enhance customer loyalty. The purposes of the study are to examine the influences of emotional intelligence on customer satisfaction and customer loyalty as well as the mediating role of customer satisfaction between emotional intelligence and customer loyalty. We collected data from 35 service employees in banks and their 420 customers, and then conducted subsequent analyses. The results of hierarchical regression analysis showed that emotional intelligence had positive effects on customer satisfaction and customer loyalty. Customer satisfaction also had a positive effect on customer loyalty. In addition, customer satisfaction played a mediating role between emotional intelligence and customer loyalty. We discuss implications of these findings, limitations, and directions for future research.