Title: 律師事務所合夥人制度下營運管理問題研究

Other Titles: A study on the management of law firms’ partnership structure

Keywords: 合夥;經營策略;律師事務所;合夥人分配制度;組織型態;有限責任合夥;Partnership;Business operation strategies;Law firms;Partners’ revenue distribution systems;Organizational Structure;Limited Liability Partnership

Abstract: 本研究係以台灣地區律師事務所合夥人制度下營運管理問題為主題,試圖從現代管理學理論、組織型態及經營管理問題如管理模式、合夥人制度、獎酬制度、品牌化等提出律師事務所經營管理模式之芻議。律師事務所屬極高度之知識密集的產業,並限制律師資格者方能成立並經營律師事務所,法律服務產業競爭日益激烈,台灣地區台灣每年都以相當高的產值往前推進,於2011年已達新台幣277億,顯示其佔有相當重要之社會運作功能與關鍵環節。若可略加文獻為佳

本研究以文獻探討及深入訪談方式,自台北中大型律師事務所中選出四家(可稍加說明),透過文獻資料之蒐集、與合夥制律師事務所合夥人進行訪談,做成四則個案研究。

個案訪談分析可以發現,律師事務所存在較為嚴重的主要問題有二,第一,未建立適切的管理制度,包含管理決策模式、合夥人分配制度不公、不完整的獎酬制度等;第二,人力資源匱乏造成人才流失嚴重。依本研究探討之分析結果,依序提出導入「有限合夥制度並輔以公司制度」之管理模式、樹立「品牌形象」以取代個人合夥人魅力、自提成制與平均分配制往「計點制」發展等建議改善方向,以如何利用有效的合夥組織及管理制度來整合並增添「整體」效能,以更進一步提升經營管理實力,促進法律服務產業的未來發展。

The subject of this study is the management of partnership-structure law firms in Taiwan, and this study attempts to propose operational and management methods of law firms from the view of modern management theories, organizational structures and business operation management issues such as management methods, partnership structures, bonus and remuneration systems, and branding. Law firms form an extremely knowledge-intensive industry, and only those with legal qualifications can establish and operate law firms. The competition between legal services providers is becoming more intense, and revenue has been rapidly increasing every year in Taiwan. In 2011, such revenue reached NTD 27.7 billion, showing that law firms have an important role in the operations of the whole of society.

This study is based on literature review and analysis and thorough interviews, selecting four law firms ranging from medium-size to large-size Taipei, and four case studies performed by collecting literature and interviewing partners of Taipei partnership law firms.

By means of case interview, it was found that there are mainly two severe problems existing in law firms. First, an appropriate management system has not been established, including management decision-implementation methods, unfair revenue distribution between partners, and incomplete bonus and remuneration systems. Second, the deficiency of human resources leads to severe outflow of talent. Based on analysis of the results of this study, several ways of improvement are proposed, including an introduction of the management method of “limited liability partnership supplemented by a corporate system,” establishing a “brand image” in substitution for charisma of individual partners, and developing a “credit-accumulated system” instead of “proportional system” and “average distribution system” to utilize an effective partnership structure and management system that integrates and increases overall efficacy, and to increase the strength of business operations and management, thereby promoting the future growth of the legal services industry.