題名: 中華電信企客組織變革之研究

其他題名: The research on the enterprise business group change of Chunghwa Telecom

關鍵詞: 組織變革;中華電信;關鍵成功因素;產品導向;客戶導向;企客分公司;企業客戶經營;關鍵客戶;Organizational Change;Chunghwa Telecom;Key Success Factors;Product Orientation;customer orientation;Enterprise Business Group;Enterprise Customer Management;Key Account

摘要: 本研究針對全球電信產業的發展趨勢,探討電信產業的變化與未來發展。對照台灣電信產業的經營現況,根據電信業者的經營壓力,進一步找出可行的因應對策。本研究以台灣最大的電信公司中華電信為個案研究對象,深入研究該企業為追求永續發展並鞏固電信龍頭的角色,所進行的企客組織變革始末。研究目的以下列訴求全盤檢驗中華電信企客組織變革的成果。(1) 2006年對照2015年組織架構之異同。(2)是否遵循客戶導向與關鍵客戶之經營理念,成效如何。(3)是否成功轉型為SI公司,並具備提供企業客戶ICT整體解決方案之核心技術。(4)是否為外界所認定具備電信專業素養的企業客戶服務公司。

本研究所參考文獻包括Mosher(1967)、Salamon(1981)及張有恆(2004)等學者對組織變革之意涵所作的詮釋。Lewin(1951)、Kast(1970)、Kotter(1996)、Hamel(2000)及林孟彥(2011)等學者對組織變革模型、步驟及關鍵成功因素之見解。專業顧問公司麥肯錫所蒐集全球標竿電信公司,如西班牙電信、德國電信之企客組織變革參考資料。以及歐陽良泓(2008)、湯利穎(2010)、蔡明春(2010)及Vicente Pina(2014)學者所論述之電信企客組織變革關鍵成功因素。

本研究屬於質化研究,以「個案研究法」與「專家訪談法」為研究方法。個案研究法係根據所蒐集的資料與實務結合,從中推論出可行性高的理論。專家訪談法以深度訪談為主要依據,針對受訪者所表達的內容,探詢具意義的分析角度。而廣度資料分析,則是透過訪問具代表性的企業客戶以及隨機訪問中華電信中基層員工。藉由綜整組織變革相關理論、麥肯錫所提供全球標竿電信公司之企客組織變革關鍵成功因素,以及電信企客組織變革關鍵成功因素相關文獻,推論出本研究四大構面架構。

中華電信為深化企業客戶經營,於2007年成立企業客戶分公司。以「創造以客戶為中心的組織」、「掌握客戶服務價值、強化客我關係」、「掌握成長機會開創ICT新業務與強化產品整合能力」、「服務效率精進達到世界級水準,強化競爭優勢並優化成本支出」四大構面為主題,分階段進行企客組織與服務轉型。中華電信並以四大構面為目標,作為企客組織變革的關鍵成功因素。

透過中華電信企客組織變革的個案研究,深刻了解成功達成中華電信企客組織變革的目標,首要解決下列三個問題:(1)業務經理和其他員工採用同一套薪資制度,不易激發個人達到最高績效。(2)各分公司承擔營收目標壓力,較難以全公司利益整合產品、價格、技術、人力。(3)缺乏領先業界的ICT產品,未能建構獨特的ICT領導地位與服務能力。

期望經由本研究,個案公司能有更明確企客組織發展的方向。本研究亦提供其他電信業者進行企客組織變革與企業客戶經營之參考。

This research focuses on the developmental trend of global telecom industry, and digs into the changes and future developments of it. In accordance to the conditions of the telecom industry in Taiwan, this research reveals the pressure telecom operators are facing when it comes to management, and steps further by finding workable solutions to the problems. With a case study of Chunghwa Telecom, the largest telecom corporation in Taiwan, this research unfolds the whole story of the organizational change of the enterprise business group through which this particular corporation had been in order to achieve sustainable development and maintain its role as the top- notch in telecom industry. The purpose of this research is to fully examine the result of the organizational change of Chunghwa telecom’s enterprise business group with the following appeals.1. Achieve the goal to form the organizational structure planned in organizational change. 2. Follow the orientation of customers and the business theory of key accounts. 3. Successfully transform into a SI company with the core technology of providing total solution of ICT to enterprise customers. 4. Become a renowned enterprise service company with professionalism in telecommunication.

The bibliographies of this research include: The explication from Mosher(1967), Salamon(1981) on the meaning of organizational change. The view of Lewin(1951), Kast(1970), Kotter(1996), Hamel(2000) on the model, steps and key success factors for organizational change. The reference data of the organizational change of global standard telecom corporations like Telefonica and Deutsche Telekom AG, which are collected by consultant firm McKinsey. And the discourse of Vicente Pina(2014)on the key success factor for the organizational change of telecom enterprise business unit.

This research takes the form of qualitative research, using case study and expert interviews as its research methods. From the integration of collected data and actual practice, case study research infers a highly feasible thesis. Mainly based on in- depth interviews, expert interviews find out meaningful aspects of analyzing in accordance to the content the interviewed participant express. And the breadth analysis used in this research, is conducted through interviewing representative enterprise customers and randomly interviewing the entry- level and middle- level employees in Chunghwa Telecom. The four dimensions of the research structure is then formed by integrating organizational changes- related theories, the key success factors for the organizational change of the global standard telecom corporations, which are provided by McKinsey, and the pertinent literature of the key success factors for the organizational change of the telecom enterprise.

In order to deepen the enterprise customer management, Chunghwa Telecom founded Enterprise business group in 2007. The subject of this case study is the following four dimensions:1. Create an organization which centers its customer. 2. Apprehend the value of customer services and strengthen customer relationship.3. Grasp the chance of growth by creating ICT services and strengthen the abilities to integrate products. 4. Improve the services efficiency to a world- class degree and strengthen the advantages in competitions while optimizing cost outlays. Chunghwa Telecom sets the four dimensions as goals, and considers them to be the key success factors for the organizational change of enterprise business group.

Through the case study of the organizational change of Chunghwa Telecom’s enterprise business group, this research points out the understanding that for Chunghwa Telecom, in order to achieve the goals of a successful organizational change of the enterprise business unit, there are three problems to be solved. 1. The pay system applied to both account manager and other employees isn’t efficient when it comes to achieving one’s best job performance. 2. It is much harder to integrate products, prices, techniques and human resources in the interests of the whole company when each branch has its pressure of meeting revenue targets.3. Facing the lack of advanced ICT products, Chunghwa Telecom isn’t able to construct the service ability and a unique leadership position in ICT field.

The expectation is that through this research, individual companies can have a much more vivid path toward the organizational development of enterprise business unit. This research also provides other telecom operators with reference for enterprise customer management and conducting organizational change of enterprise business unit.