Title: 促銷對品牌關係品質的影響 : 消費者及專櫃人員觀點

Other Titles: The influences of sales promotions on brand relationship quality : customers and counter staffs perspectives

Keywords: 促銷;品牌形象;品牌知識;品牌關係質量;promotions;Brand Image;Brand Knowledge;Brand relationship quality

Abstract: 這五年中,台灣前10名這家百貨公司的收入持續增長,大多數百貨公司加強了娛樂和餐飲來吸引消費者。在競爭激烈的環境下,百貨需要提高客戶和品牌之間的關係。因此,品牌關係品質對客戶的影響是值得探索。首先,客戶端方面,本研究探討兩種優惠活動,分別是貨幣促銷(MP)和非貨幣促銷(NP),對感知質量(PQ)和品牌聯想與意識(BA)的影響,然後對品牌圖像(BI)和品牌關係質量(BRQ)的影響。其次,這項研究使用品牌知識(BK)和品牌承諾(BC),測試員工對該品牌的忠誠度,再者,本研究在促銷的情況下,探討對品牌資產(BE)的影響,以及測試櫃檯工作人員的品牌資產(BE)和客戶的品牌關係質量(BRQ)之間的影響。最後,本研究進一步探討商品類別,購買食品類與購買非食品類,作為干擾變數。

本研究的主要研究對象為曾經在百貨公司消費過的客戶和曾經在百貨公司工作的櫃檯工作人員。共834份有效問卷(417組合問卷,客戶和專櫃人員)。此外,本研究以AMOS 20.0統計軟體進行相關信度與效度分析,並以結構方程模型(SEM)進行假設檢定。實證結果如下:第一,貨幣促銷(MP)對於感知質量(PQ)和品牌聯想與意識(BA)沒有顯著影響。非貨幣促銷(NP)對感知質量(PQ)和品牌聯想與意識(BA)有顯著積極影響。第二,感知質量(PQ)和品牌聯想與意識(BA)對品牌形象(BI)具有顯著正向影響。品牌形象(BI)和品牌關係質量(BRQ)有積極正向影響。第三,品牌知識(BK)對品牌的承諾(BC)和品牌承諾(BC)對品牌權益(BE)都有正向影響。第四,貨幣促銷(MP)對品牌資產內的角色行為(BEI)有顯著負向影響。非貨幣促銷(NP)對品牌資產(BE)有顯著正向影響。第五,品牌資產(BE)對品牌關係質量(BRQ)有顯著正向影響。第六,干擾變數對一些假設有顯著影響。最後,這項研究提供了百貨行業相關的理論和管理意義,並且針對未來研究者提出建議與研究方向之參考。

Over the last 5 years, the revenues of the top 10 department stores in Taiwan have continued to increase. Most department stores increase entertainment and catering to attract customers. In this competitive environment, department stores must improve the customer relationships to their brand. Thus, the effect of relationship value on customer relationship to brands warrants exploration. First, this study explored the effect of responses to two types of promotion, monetary promotions (MP) and nonmonetary promotions (NP), on perceived quality (PQ) and brand association with awareness (BA) and their subsequent effect on customer brand image (BI) and brand relationship quality (BRQ). Second, this study evaluated employee brand loyalty by measuring brand knowledge (BK) and brand commitment (BC), exploring the effect of promotions on brand equity (BE). Third, the effect of counter staffs BE on customer BRQ was tested. Finally, this study used the category of goods to explore the moderating role of food and nonfood purchases on promotions. The study participants comprised people who had been department store customers or counter staffs. A total of 834 valid questionnaires, 417 dyads of customers and counter staffs, were collected, and AMOS 20.0 statistical software was used to analyze the research hypotheses. The following results were obtained: First, MP and NP exerted different effects on PQ and BA. MP exhibited a nonsignificant effect on PQ and BA, whereas NP exhibited a positive effect on PQ and BA. Second, PQ and BA exerted positive effects on BI, which had a positive effect on BRQ. Third, BK positively influenced BC, and BC positively influenced BE. Fourth, MP had a negative effect on intra-role behavior brand equity, and NP had a positive effect on BE. Fifth, BE was positively affected by BRQ. Sixth, the moderating variables of food and nonfood purchases affected some hypotheses. Finally, theoretical and managerial implications are provided for the department store industry and future research.