Title: The influence of managerial moral philosophy on corporate philanthropic donation

Other Titles: 經理人道德哲理對企業慈善捐贈決策之影響

Keywords: 企業社會責任;道德哲理;代理問題;薪酬契約;企業前景;慈善捐贈決策;corporate social responsibility;Moral Philosophy;agency problem;compensation contracts;future prospect;philanthropic donation decision

Abstract: 本研究採用問卷實驗法,以具有工作經驗的EMBA/商管碩士在職專班學生作為受測對象,先後分別設計兩個企業捐贈決策個案,用以探討經理人個人道德意識是否會影響企業捐贈之決策。本研究整合兩個相繼執行且相關之研究議題:其一,旨在討論個人道德意識與代理問題對經理人制定企業捐贈決策之影響;其二,目的於研析在公開資訊的環境下,個人道德意識與經理人薪酬制度對經理人制定企業捐贈決策之影響。

首先,本研究操弄代理問題 (有、無),並嵌入了捐贈金額(大、小)、受贈關係(地點、對象)等因素,以檢視經理人在進行捐贈決策時,代理問題、捐贈金額與受贈關係如何影響個人層級道德判斷及捐贈決策。研究結果發現,相較於低理想道德經理人,高理想道德經理人比較願意幫助弱勢團體;但高相對道德經理人在面臨不同的代理問題時,會有顯著不同的捐贈決策行為,顯示高相對道德經理人較容易依當時所處情況而影響其道德判斷。而且,受贈關係與道德意識間並未見顯著之交互作用。最後,本研究亦發現,相較於鉅額捐贈,高理想道德經理人有較高的意願從事小額捐贈,且其小額捐贈意願顯著大於低理想道德經理人。

再者,根據前述研究證實代理問題確實影響個人層級道德判斷及捐贈決策,本研究進一步假設在未有資訊不對稱的環境下,考量經理人薪酬制度 (短期、長期)及企業前景預測(悲觀、樂觀)之因素,並根據資源理論與展望理論研討經理人在面臨不同的薪酬制度下,個人層級道德判斷如何影響捐贈決策。本研究結果,再次證實高理想道德經理人之捐贈意願確實高於低理想道德經理人之捐贈意願。此外,經理人在企業前景樂觀的情況下之捐贈意願明顯高於企業前景悲觀情境下之捐贈意願。惟本研究並未發現不同道德程度之經理人在面臨不同的薪酬制度或未來企業前景時,是否具有不同的捐贈行為表現。

Using questionnaire experimental approach conducted by sophisticated managers in Executive MBA, the present study extended Miska, Hilbe, and Mayer’s (2013) rationalistic approach to examine the degree to which managerial philanthropic decision-making behavior is dominated by morality. This dissertation integrated twofold separate work but closely related essays. The purpose of first essay is to make insightful connections between moral philosophy and corporate donation decision considering the role of agency problem; whereas the second essays aims to investigate the impact of moral philosophy and compensation incentives on corporate donation decision under a premise of symmetric information.

In the first essay, the results found that the relationship between moral philosophy and donation decision was affected by agency problem (non-existent/existent) and donation amount (small/large). And, there is no interaction between donation relation (close/remote) and moral philosophy on charitable donation. According to the findings in first study confirmed that agency environments provide opportunities and incentives for managerial donation intention, we further controlled for compensation contracts (long-term/short-term) and future prospects (pessimistic/optimistic) while observing different moral levels on philanthropic donation under the premise of symmetric information. The empirical results suggested that both moral philosophy and future prospects dominate the charitable intention of managers.

This paper has contribution to fill the gap in philanthropic donation literature by conceptualizing and investigating an integrated model of moral hazard, and corporate philanthropic in emerging countries. Our findings are evidence of the potential issues that illustrate the inherent difficulties associated with managerial responsibility (Miska et al., 2013), and could be used to answer questions on how and why managers strive to engage in philanthropy. We believed this research offers academics for future research directions to do comprehensive analyses, and challenge current practitioners’ thinking on designing human resource management and corporate governance mechanisms in this area by offering an integrated model that responds to a strong sceptical bias or a high premium placed on morality.