Title: 孕核層對於微波電漿化學氣相沉積法偏壓成長之鑽石薄膜導電性的影響

Other Titles: Influence of nucleation layer on the conductivity of diamond films synthesized by bias-enhanced microwave plasma CVD process

Keywords: 超奈米晶鑽石;施加偏壓成核;化學氣相沉積;BEN;BEG;N-UNCD;MPCVD

Abstract: 鑽石擁有高硬度、極佳耐磨耗、良好場發射性、高導熱等優點。應用在表面聲波元件、微機電元件、生醫材料、場發射元件等材料,薄膜是需要的良好場發射性、導電性鑽石。鑽石薄膜依據表面形貌可以分為微晶鑽石(MCD)、奈米晶鑽石(NCD)、超奈米晶鑽石(UNCD),其中超奈米晶鑽石具備更低的良好場發射性、表面粗糙度及較佳的導電性質。

第一部份,我們首先探討不同基板對場發射性的影響包括矽基板、不施加偏壓成核UNCD的矽基板以及施加偏壓成核(Bias Enhanced Nucleation, BEN)UNCD的矽基板,接者在這三種基板上利用(i)甲烷(CH4)與氮氣(N2)以及(ii)滲入少量氫氣以施加固定負偏壓成長(BEG)成長的鑽石薄膜進行比較。

第二部份,我們找出最佳條件基板,繼續利用(i)甲烷(CH4)與氮氣(N2)以及滲入(ii)少量氫氣以負偏壓成長(BEG)製程,不同時間成長鑽石薄膜。去探討不同時間對微結構、場發射性以及導電性的的影響。

研究發現不同的基板對於鑽石薄膜的表面形貌、電子場發射特性有很大的影響。而以不施加偏壓成核UNCD基板利用甲烷(CH4)與氬氣(N2)電漿BEG成長出來的鑽石薄膜場發射特性優於一般UNCD,場發射特性最佳(σ=1099(1/Ωcm),E_0=2.48(V/μm))。利用穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)分析UNCD基板上利用甲烷(CH4)與氮氣(N2)固定施加負偏壓(BEG)30min成核成長出來的薄膜,鑽石結晶粒為針狀結構且其外面包一層石墨。晶粒尺寸約150nm,比一般甲烷(CH4)與氬氣(Ar)電漿成長出來的UNCD 晶粒尺寸約100nm很明顯較細長,滲入少量氫氣(0.1%H_2),則可針狀鑽石晶粒之尺寸度幅減少至50nm,因此場發射特性大幅減少(σ=384/Ωcm),E_0=7.54μm))。

Diamond films possess high hardness, god tribological properties, superb electron field (EFE) properties and high thermal conductivity. They have great potential for applications such as electron field emitters, microelectromechanical devices, biomaterials, surface acoustic wave devices. Diamond films can be microcrystalline (MCD), nanocrystalline (NCD) an ultrananocrystalline (UNCD), among which the UNCD films exhibit the most smooth surface, the best conductivity and moreover, the best EFE properties.

In first part of research, we investigated the effect of different substrate materials on the growth behavior of UNCD films. We grew diamond films on (i) bare-Si, (ii) UNCD coated Si (non-biased) and (iii) UNCD/SI (bias grown) using CH4(6%)/N2 plasma, without bias or under bias. In the second part of research, based on the optimum parameters developed in the first part of research, we bias-enhanced grew diamond films on UNCD/Si (without bias) for 10-60 min, examine the development of microstructure of the UNCD films and the related EFE properties. We observed that the CH4/N2 beg-grown diamond films on UNCD (no bias)?Si substrates exhibit superior conductivity/EFE properties to other kind of diamond films.

We examined the granular structure of thus obtained UNCD films using TEM and observed that these films contain needle-like diamond grains encased with nano-graphitic layers. The size of needle-like diamond grains is 5 nm in diameters and ~150 nm in length, which has better aspect ratio than conventional diamond films with wire-like granules structure. The incorporation of 0.1%H2 resulted in needle-like diamond grains of smaller aspect ratio, which degraded the conductivity/EFE properties of the UNCD films.