Title: 汽車險理賠組織與作業流程之研究

Other Titles: A study on claims organization and operation flow of automobile insurance

Keywords: 汽車險理賠;集中化作業;集中式組織;分散式組織;矩陣式組織;Auto insurance claims;Centralized operation;Centralized organization;Decentralized organization;Matrix Organization

Abstract: 在目前高度競爭市場中,產險公司必須提供優質的汽車險理賠服務與效率才能脫穎而出。而落實理賠管理機制及符合法令規定,才是提升理賠服務與效率的不二法門。

本論文研究當前理賠組織的三種基本類型,集中式、分散式及矩陣式的汽車險理賠組織類型,分析導入集中化作業或分散式作業模式的差異性。藉瞭解各理賠組織的特性與優缺點,專訪汽車險理賠領域專家,以實務探討做溝通交流,探求最佳的組織類型與作業模式,希望能作為產物保險公司未來在調整理賠組織及作業方式之參考。

在研究後發現,大多數的汽車險理賠部門較多採用集中式組織,相對在矩陣式與分散式組織則較少被採用,其主要原因與集中式組織在管理層面上較易產生效能有關;另外,理賠作業方式上,則以分散式作業居多,僅部份產險公司已進行局部的集中化作業,這與鄰近的大陸與日本地區保險公司逐漸採用集中化作業較不相同。

In today''s highly competitive market, insurance companies must provide proficient automobile insurance claims services and efficiencies to stand out. The only way to achieve such a goal is to carefully implement the claims management system that complies with laws and regulations.

The thesis studies three basic types of claim organizations: centralized, decentralized, and matrix automobile insurance claim organizations. I explore for the best organization and operation mode by analyzing each type which uses centralized or decentralized operation mode, through the understanding of the characteristics and advantages and disadvantages of claims organizations, with interviews with experts, and discussions on practical cases. This study is to provide a solution or a better reference for the claims management in an insurance company.

In conclusion, l discovered that most automobile insurance claim organizations in Taiwan currently engage in the centralized organization model. The reason behind this choice seems to be more efficient in the management level for them. Decentralized and matrix automobile insurance claim organizations are relatively less operated. Furthermore, decentralized claim procedures are more widely functioned now. There are only very few companies which gradually incorporated into a centralized operation mode. This phenomenon is different from nearby countries, such as Japan and China.