题名: 以船東觀點探討船舶碰撞責任保險條款

关键词: 船體保險;船體兵險;P&I保險;碰撞責任保險;海上保險;Marine Insurance;Hull War Insurance;P&I Insurance;Collision Liability Insurance;RDC

摘要: 國際間之實體貿易活動,海運運輸之貨物仍遠比航空運輸的數量來得多,因此載運貨物船舶之保險安排是否適當,對於船東而言致關重大。根據北歐斯堪地那維亞海上保險組織(The Nordic Association of Marine Insurers 簡稱Cefor)2014年之統計,在船舶保險理賠中碰撞事故責任理賠之金額,佔總理賠金額近13%,因此碰撞責任保險的安排對船東而言至關重要。

碰撞責任保險可能因為船東在不同保險的安排而有所差異,在筆者可以搜尋到的中、外文文獻資料中,多僅針對單一險種之碰撞責任保險做探討,或同一險種不同船體保險版本之差異比較,但鮮少將船體相關保險與P&I保險甚至與P&I再保險所承保之碰撞責任做一完整之比較分析。本研究基於船東角度探討碰撞責任保險,並分析、比較國際間不同版本船體保險單之碰撞責任條款差異、並以不同碰撞責任比例於船體險與P&I保險中承保時,對船東保險運作之利弊做研究分析,以利船東於碰撞責任保險上做適當之規劃。

另外,兵險碰撞責任在保險之承保上相對複雜,本研究亦透過歸納分析之方式,將不同情況下船體兵險與P&I承保之兵險碰撞責任做一剖析。

Abstract:Even if the advance in navigational aids, marine technology or training programme for those operating vessels, marine collision continues to be one of the major loss in annual maritime casualty statistics. According to the 2014 annual report of The Nordic Association of Marine Insurers (Cefor), the claim cost of marine collision is around 13% of all claims. For the sake good reason, the adequate insurance arrangement of collision liability cover is quite important for shipowners.

The collision liability cover may be different from shipowner’s insurance arrangements. Although the collision liability is arranged to be covered by the Marine Hull and Machinery Insurance, several collision risks are always excluded from the collision liability clause of the Marine Hull and Machinery Insurance but are covered by P&I Club. Furthermore, the collision liability cover of hull and machinery insurance are also different from various form of hull and machinery insurance in the world.

Although many technical literatures of the collision liability cover could be searched in various sources , few of them mentioned both of Hull and Machinery Insurance and P&I Insurance. Furthermore, even if the 4/4 collision liability would be covered by P&I Club, it should be noted that the collision liability clause should not be deleted from marine hull related insurance because any collision liability which is caused by war incident would be excluded from P&I Club. The shipowner should review their collision liability cover not only in hull related insurances but also in P&I insurance.