Title: 非金控產險公司與壽險公司行銷合作策略之研究

Other Titles: A study on the marketing cooperative strategies of non-life insurance company of non-financial holdings with the life insurance companies

Keywords: 壽險通路;非金控產險;合作行銷;Life Insurance Companies;Non-Life Insurance Company of Non-Financial Holdings;Marketing Cooperative Strategies

Abstract: 「金融控股公司法」及「銀行、證券、保險等機構合作推廣商品或提供相關服務規範」相關法令施行後,促使銀行、證券、保險等相關金融機構進行金控通路交叉銷售(Cross-selling)或異業合作以擴大業務銷售優勢。其中,保險業者透過金控通路交叉銷售及合作推廣模式積極發展銀行通路保險業務,也使得近十餘年來,銀行保險(Bancassurance)成為國內保險業者之顯學,業者無不積極開發更多銀行保險商品俾以創造銷售利益。深入了解後,發現人壽保險業者透過銀行通路銷售成效卓著,近六年來銀行通路皆為人壽保險業者最重要之業績來源;而產險業者雖也投入銀行通路經營,但其成效並不顯著,值得研究探討銀行通路與產險業者之業務關聯性,更讓人不僅思考產險業者是否應發展其它業務通路以增進更多元化業務來源。由收集統計資料顯示,同一金控集團通路所屬壽險公司交叉銷售產險業務成果顯著,每年不斷創造高額簽單保費收入,而同一金控集團通路所屬銀行通路卻未帶給產險公司高額業務貢獻;有鑑於此,似乎可提供非金控產險業者另一層面之思維邏輯,人壽保險通路合作推廣是否可成為將來公司之業務成長動能呢?本研究藉由個案訪談方式,深入訪談人壽保險業者及所屬保經代業者及產險業者之負責保險行銷通路之主要經理人,探討非隸屬金融控股集團之產險公司與人壽保險通路行銷合作之可行性及應具備條件因素,期以提供業者制定經營策略之參考。

Following the implementation of "Financial Holding Company Act" and "Banks, Securities Firms, Insurance Companies Apply for Approval to Jointly Promote Other Business'' Products or Provide Relevant Services" stipulated by the Financial Supervisory Commission, such financial sectors as banks, securities companies and insurance companies make good use of their marketing advantage by way of the cross-selling activities within the holding group companies and the cross-industry alliance. Especially, the insurance companies actively promote their insurance products via the banking channels, which lead to the so-called Bancassurance has been blooming for years. Based on an intensive evaluation of the sales performance for life insurance shown in the paper, it evidently depicts that the sales revenues mainly result from the banking channels for the past six years. However, the premium revenues from the non-life insurance company are much fewer. It demonstrates that the non-life insurance companies need to deliberate how to develop other sales channels besides Bancassurance in order to increase more business volume. As indicated in the relevant statistics, the life insurance companies have an outstanding performance of cross-selling the non-life insurance products within the holding group companies rather than the banking channel, which implies if the non-life insurance companies of non-financial holdings need to think over the marketing cooperation with the life insurance companies so as to stimulate premium growth. The paper addresses the feasibility study together with the essential conditions related to the marketing cooperation between the non-life insurance companies of non-financial holdings and life insurance companies in terms of in-depth interviews with the responsible management of life insurance companies, insurance brokers and non-life insurance companies, which might provide the top management of insurance industry with a good reference while elaborating the marketing strategy.