Title: 強化年金之研究

Other Titles: The study of enhanced annuity

Keywords: 強化年金;次標準體;Enhanced Annuity;substandard

Abstract:   台灣老年人口隨著醫學科技的進步,其壽命亦出現不斷延長,但是壽命的增加,伴隨著慢性疾病、癌症之發生,亦影響醫療費用的增加,然而這類型的被保險人在步入中年或老年時,為了彌補醫療費用與退休金之不足想要購買保險,時常受到核保人員以身體狀況不佳為理由婉拒承保,或是在保險公司可以承擔的風險範圍內加費承保或刪減承保範圍。

身體狀況不佳者在購買保險時,基於公平對價原則經常面臨無法以標準體費率投保,但以年金保險而言,身體狀況越良好的被保險人,因為存活期間容易延長,所能領取的年金給付也相對較多,反觀身體狀況不佳者投保年金保險,礙於一般核保準則之規定,即使平均餘命短於一般正常人,所能獲得的年金率相對較差,進而影響年金給付金額。

本文以危險分類為概念,針對身體狀況不佳者、從事高風險職業者、長期吸菸者設計強化年金,並且利用國外發展強化年金之經驗,觀察強化年金在未來核保、精算與商品發展,再透過文獻資料分析及深度訪談,了解次標準體在實務運作情形,並將此經驗應用於強化年金,此外本文亦探討國內壽險公司對於強化年金之看法,作為未來國內發展強化年金之參考。

With the advent of the progress of medical technology, old-age populations in Taiwan lift. The increasing of age accompany with the occurrence of the chronic disease, cancer, also affecting medical expenses. To lead this type of insured stepping into middle age or old age, they will insure to compensate for medical expenses and pension. This is often refused by underwriter due to physical condition, or the insurance company can undertake a range of risk add fee or delete coverage.

Based on the equity rate, people who have physical problems are often confronted with a question which they have to pay more premiums, while purchasing insurance. The health people buy an annuity, because of survival period prolongs, they can receive more annuity rent. But the poor healthy people buy an annuity, they have to pay more premium, even they life expectancy is shorter than a normal person.

This research use risk classification as the concept, the body condition is poor, work on high risk job, long term smoker design enhanced annuity. Based on enhanced annuity of the United Kingdom, the observation enhanced annuity of underwriting, actuarial rate and product development in future. Through secondary source and depth interviews to understand substandard risk classification, can apply this experience in enhanced annuity. In addition to talk about the domestic life insurance companies for viewpoint of enhanced annuity, it can be a future development of enhanced annuity.