题名: 兩岸保險代理人制度比較之研究

关键词: 保險代理人;保險中介人;Insurance Agent;Insurance Intermediary

摘要: 隨著大陸經濟體的崛起,世界各國皆摩拳擦掌想要在其中佔有一席之地,但台灣之保險業卻因某些因素,而須遵守大陸所制定最嚴謹之532條款(保險公司總資產須達50億美元、公司創設需滿30年、在大陸成立代表處或辦事處須滿兩年以上),但台灣業者豈能錯失這場盛宴;反觀歐美全球性知名保險業者,早已用『保險代理人』制度,悄悄進行叩關,而此模式,亦可作為本國保險業者之借鏡。

故本文希望藉由研究台灣及大陸兩岸保險代理人制度之介紹、業務發展之現況及其未來面臨之挑戰,而從中分別依照(一)資格取得面、(二)業務執行面、(三)監理方面提出相關建議;使兩岸之保險業能透過保險代理人『點』的交流,進而作為保險服務業『線』的延伸,奠定日後兩岸保險業全『面』交流,最終達成兩岸全『體』性的發展。俾供相關單位參酌、協助保險同業於西進的盛宴中佔有一席之地。

As China emerges as an economic powerhouse, businesses around the world are eager to make headway into China''s markets. However for some reasons, life insurance companies in Taiwan are subject to the most stringent "532 clause" (total assets of not less than US$5 billion, at least 30 years of operations in insurance industry, and a representative office or liaison office for at least two years in China) set by China''s insurance regulator. In contrast, multinational insurers from Europe and the U.S. have been making quiet moves to gain a presence in China through the "insurance agent" system. Their business model provides a good example for domestic insurers.

By studying the insurance agent system in Taiwan and China, current status of business development and future challenges for insurance agent business in China, this paper attempts to make suggestions in the aspects of (1) acquisition of qualification, (2) business execution, and (3) supervision. It is hoped that insurance companies in Taiwan and China can establish "point"

communication through the agent system, which, furthermore, will evolve into "linear" extension as foundation for "full" communication and ultimately "total" development of the insurance industry on both sides across the Taiwan Strait. This study aims to provide reference to relevant government agencies and assist the domestic insurance companies in establishing their presence in China''s market.