Title: 長期照護保險的給付認定比較

Other Titles: The comparison of claim for long-term care scheme/plan

Keywords: 長期照;長照;長看;給付認定;保險商品;long term care;claim;Insurance Product

Abstract: 我國長照保險商品正在成長階段,而且以目前國人103年底的長照保險投保率2.2%,對保險公司而言,存在很大的潛在市場。但長照狀態認定在不同制度或不同商品存在著不同的定義或者說有可能有不同的結果,消費者對其差異不容易瞭解或有一致性的看法。國內現行服務資料顯示「居家服務」項目占給付大宗,而照顧者又以配偶或子女占多數;未來公共長照保險以實物(服務提供)給付為主,現金給付為輔,而商業保險在不衝突的前提下,本研究建議以現金給付為優。而以現金給付的方式也可能無形中促進全球化的效果;到服務價格較低廉的國家,現金是最直接支付的工具。

Long term care insurance products is growing in Taiwan, and long term care insurance products rates is 2.2% by the end of 2014.For the insurers, it is a potential and blooming market. In different systems or different products, the definitions or the results of long term care might be different . Meanwhile, it might be difficult for consumers to distinguish these differences or have consistent viewpoints.

According the current service data shows "home service" pay the bulk of the long term care service in Taiwan, and caregivers with spouses or children is the majority.

In the future, public long term care insurance in kind (services provided) is the main payment, and cash payment as a supplement. In the condition that , Insurance companies without the premise of conflict, this study suggests that payment in cash is better. The cash payment may also promote the globalization effect. “Cash” is the most direct payment method in some countries that service prices are lower.